← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security services for Iraq

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2026
Value£48,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The British Council Iraq invites qualified and experienced security service providers to submit quotations for the provision of security services across Iraq and the Kurdistan Region. This tender is divided into two Lots: LOT 1: Operational Security Services & Personnel LOT 2: Security Analysis & Training We plan to select two suppliers for LOT 1, one supplier for LOT 2. Suppliers are eligible to submit bids for all LOTS.

Categories

Investigation and security services 79700000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security services, Investigation and security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Investigation and security services (79700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0503 median · 32.5 average (1,528 of 5,050 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,713 of 5,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4095.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 409 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9a0
Latest release ID058294-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 03:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058294-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-08T23:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSupplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=ae265539-77e2-46d3-b5ca-1d190c25e54b
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026tender058294-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T04:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MENA1563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension based on satisfactory service delivery."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The supplier providing the most competitive rates will be selected."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security services for Iraq",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T04:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council Iraq invites qualified and experienced security service providers to submit quotations for the provision of security services across Iraq and the Kurdistan Region. This tender is divided into two Lots:\nLOT 1: Operational Security Services & Personnel\nLOT 2: Security Analysis & Training\nWe plan to select two suppliers for LOT 1, one supplier for LOT 2. Suppliers are eligible to submit bids for all LOTS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=ae265539-77e2-46d3-b5ca-1d190c25e54b",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pelaiah  Stiles",
        "email": "Pelaiah.Stiles@gh.britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058294-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T04:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MENA1563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension based on satisfactory service delivery."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The supplier providing the most competitive rates will be selected."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security services for Iraq",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T04:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council Iraq invites qualified and experienced security service providers to submit quotations for the provision of security services across Iraq and the Kurdistan Region. This tender is divided into two Lots:\nLOT 1: Operational Security Services & Personnel\nLOT 2: Security Analysis & Training\nWe plan to select two suppliers for LOT 1, one supplier for LOT 2. Suppliers are eligible to submit bids for all LOTS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=ae265539-77e2-46d3-b5ca-1d190c25e54b",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pelaiah  Stiles",
        "email": "Pelaiah.Stiles@gh.britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}