← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services for British High Commission Apia

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Security Services for British High Commission Apia

Delivery location

WS

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Security Services for British High Commission Apia

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: WS1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Security Services for British High Commission Apia

Statusactive
Value£90,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397bc
Latest release ID028175-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 25 2023 11:11:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2023award, contract028175-2023
16 Jan 2023tender001252-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028175-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-25T12:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93357",
          "name": "Top Security Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/9141/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1(one) option to extend this Contract for periods of up to 1 (one) year each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission Apia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "WS"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "apac.procurement@fco.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "apac.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93357",
      "name": "Top Security Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "WS",
        "locality": "Apia",
        "countryName": "Samoa",
        "streetAddress": "Vailoa Tai, Apia, Vaisigano, Samoa (PO Box 6438)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Top Security Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2023 · 028175-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028175-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-25T12:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93357",
          "name": "Top Security Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/9141/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1(one) option to extend this Contract for periods of up to 1 (one) year each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission Apia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "WS"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "apac.procurement@fco.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "apac.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93357",
      "name": "Top Security Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "WS",
        "locality": "Apia",
        "countryName": "Samoa",
        "streetAddress": "Vailoa Tai, Apia, Vaisigano, Samoa (PO Box 6438)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Top Security Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028175-2023-CPG/9141/2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001252-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001252-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T12:13:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/9141/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract has option to extend for another year subject for approval."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British High Commission Apia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "WS"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-16T11:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Apia, Samoa"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-16T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for British High Commission Apia",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-16T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Supplier must be an established entity with the legal right to provide and manage the required services within Samoa."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "apac.procurement@fco.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "apac.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}