← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2024
Value£600,000
Published19 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Security Services

Delivery location

UKK3 · UK

Categories

Investigation and security services 79700000Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Guard services 79713000Patrol services 79715000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Security Services - This tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK Potential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site. Once the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Investigation and security services, Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Patrol servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Investigation and security services (79700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3244 median · 66.8 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)3.4 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0597 median · 7.8 average (19 of 1,059 with a bid count)1.7 average (19 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491e2
Latest release ID026366-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 19 2024 16:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2024tender026366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121862",
    "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of contract extension period 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Security Services - This tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CORNWALL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECURITY SERVICES CPFT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See selection questionnaire (SQ)",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See selection questionnaire (SQ)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121862",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwallft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91080",
      "name": "CORNWALL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CORNWALL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database (Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a) candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 299 2994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026366-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121862",
    "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of contract extension period 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Security Services - This tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CORNWALL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECURITY SERVICES CPFT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See selection questionnaire (SQ)",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See selection questionnaire (SQ)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121862",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwallft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91080",
      "name": "CORNWALL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CORNWALL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database (Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a) candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 299 2994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}