← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security services Bahrain

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2025
ValueBHD 161,818
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

TheBritishCouncilBahrainislookingtoappointacompanytoprovideonsiteprofessionalandeffectiveSecurityServicesofManguardingforitspremisesinBahrainoffice.

Delivery location

BH, BH

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueBHD 161,818
Contract periodFrom 15 Aug 2025 to 15 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: BH37 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e87
Latest release ID039610-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 11:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-08T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-18T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueBHD 161,818
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025tender039610-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T12:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 161818,
          "currency": "BHD",
          "amountGross": 178000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension in case of satisfactory delivery"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "SuppliersshouldfillinAnnex2supplierresponseandAnnex3pricingapproach"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BH",
            "country": "BH",
            "countryName": "Bahrain"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security services Bahrain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 161818,
      "currency": "BHD",
      "amountGross": 178000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039610-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T12:56:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TheBritishCouncilBahrainislookingtoappointacompanytoprovideonsiteprofessionalandeffectiveSecurityServicesofManguardingforitspremisesinBahrainoffice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039610-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T12:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 161818,
          "currency": "BHD",
          "amountGross": 178000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension in case of satisfactory delivery"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "SuppliersshouldfillinAnnex2supplierresponseandAnnex3pricingapproach"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BH",
            "country": "BH",
            "countryName": "Bahrain"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security services Bahrain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 161818,
      "currency": "BHD",
      "amountGross": 178000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039610-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039610-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T12:56:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TheBritishCouncilBahrainislookingtoappointacompanytoprovideonsiteprofessionalandeffectiveSecurityServicesofManguardingforitspremisesinBahrainoffice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}