TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Security Services and Cash Collection

Event services
Guard services
Patrol services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Security Services and Cash Collection". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScotland ExcelScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 May 2024, 15:59 BST
Last source update15 May 2024, 15:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEvent services, Guard services, Patrol services, Security services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a407
What is being bought
This framework will provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure a range of security services including guarding, stewarding, marshalling, key holding, mobile patrols and cash collection.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 May 2024, 15:59 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    15 May 2024, 15:59 BST
  3. tender value changed
    12 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    12 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    12 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Oct 2023, 15:51 BST
  7. Published value updated to £70,000,000
    22 Sept 2023, 09:25 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    22 Sept 2023, 09:25 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    22 Sept 2023, 09:25 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 23 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    22 Sept 2023, 09:25 BST
  11. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    8 Feb 2023, 16:08 GMT
  12. Status changed to planned
    8 Feb 2023, 16:08 GMT
  13. Official notice release published
    8 Feb 2023, 16:08 GMT
  14. Buyer information updated
    8 Feb 2023, 16:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Guarding and Key Holding
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure guarding, mobile patrol and key holding services. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other procurement Documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Event Stewarding and Taxi Marshalling
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure event stewarding and taxi marshalling services. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other procurement Documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Guarding, Key Holding, Event Stewarding and Taxi Marshalling
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure a combination of guarding, key holding, event stewarding and taxi marshalling services. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other procurement Documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Cash Collection
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This lot will provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure cash collection services. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other procurement Documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 May 2024, 15:59 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £110,000
  7. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £65,000,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £3,500,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £360,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited, Loomis UK Limited, Security Plus Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Allander Security Limited, Amberstone Security Limited, Amulet (Churchill Security Solutions) Limited, Anubis Security Limited, Chase Services Group Ltd, G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited, Kingdom Services Group Limited, MITIE Security Limited, Portal Security Ltd, Profile Security Services Limited, Protec Facilities Management Ltd, SecuriGroup Ltd, Securitay Limited, Triton Security & Facilities Management Limited, Vigilant Protect UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Anubis Security Limited, Chase Services Group Ltd, G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited, SecuriGroup Ltd, Vigilant Protect UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Anubis Security Limited, Chase Services Group Ltd, G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited, Kingdom Services Group Limited, Protec Facilities Management Ltd, SecuriGroup Ltd, Vigilant Protect UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Cash Collection
£110,000 · signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Guarding and Key Holding
£65,000,000 · signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Event Stewarding and Taxi Marshalling
£3,500,000 · signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Guarding, Key Holding, Event Stewarding and Taxi Marshalling
£360,000 · signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 16 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 16 (lot 1)
smeBids: 9 (lot 1)
bids: 6 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 2)
smeBids: 3 (lot 2)
bids: 9 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 3)
smeBids: 5 (lot 3)
bids: 3 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 4)
smeBids: 0 (lot 4)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scotland Excel

Contracting authority GB-FTS-186
View buyer profile
  • Scotland Excel
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley, UKM83, PA1 1AR
    +44 1414888230
  • Allander Security Limited
    supplier

    136 Strathmore Road, Glasgow, UK, G22 7DW
    +44 1413363141
  • Amberstone Security Limited
    supplier

    12a Fairbairn Rd, Livingston, UK, EH54 6TS
    +44 7834791315
  • Amulet (Churchill Security Solutions) Limited
    supplier

    First Floor, Cedar House, 750a Capability Green, Luton, UK, LU1 3LU
    +44 7710089048
  • Anubis Security Limited
    supplier

    111 Clyde Street, Carluke, UK, Ml8 5BG
    +44 7845283559
  • Chase Services Group Ltd
    supplier

    250A-High Road, Ilford, UKH3, IG1 1YS
    +44 2071128279
  • Court of Session
    reviewBody

    Parliament Square, Edinburgh, EH1 1RQ
  • G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited
    supplier

    Sutton Park House, 15 Carshalton Road, Sutton, UK, SM1 4LD
    +44 1582760055
  • G4S Secure Solutions (UK) Limited
    supplier

    170 Edmiston Drive, Broomloan House, , Glasgow, Glasgow, UK, G51 2YS
    +44 2087707000
  • Kingdom Services Group Limited
    supplier

    1 Woodlands Park, Ashton Road, Newton-le-Willows, UK, WA12 0HF
    +44 3301758363
  • Loomis UK Limited
    supplier

    6th Floor Regus, East West Building 2, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, UK, NG1 5FS
    +44 7825975387
  • MITIE Security Limited
    supplier

    35 Duchess Road, Rutherglen, Glasgow, UK, G73 1AU
    +44 7817018487
  • Portal Security Ltd
    supplier

    26 Tannoch Drive, Cumbernauld, UK, G67 2XX
    +44 7866004467
  • Profile Security Services Limited
    supplier

    Stable Yard, Walk House Farm, Barrow-Upon-Humber, UK, DN19 7DZ
    +44 7435783861
  • Protec Facilities Management Ltd
    supplier

    217 MacLellan Street, Kinning Park, Glasgow, UKM82, G41 1RR
    +44 3331111999
  • SecuriGroup Ltd
    supplier

    Venlaw Building, 349 Bath Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G2 4AA
    +44 7514274314
  • Securitay Limited
    supplier

    31 Church Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, UKM, DD5 1HB
    +44 1382732090
  • Security Plus Limited
    supplier

    78 Middlesex Street, Kinning Park Estate, Glasgow, UK, G41 1EE
    +44 1942683233
  • Triton Security & Facilities Management Limited
    supplier

    Templar House, 1 Sandbeck Court, Sandbeck Way, Wetherby, UKE2, LS22 7BA
    +44 7523269515
  • Vigilant Protect UK Limited
    supplier

    First Floor, 161 Brooms Road, Dumfries, UKM92, DG1 2SH
    +44 1387247842
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published