Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED →
To establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC). The value of this Procurement is expected to be in the region of £200,000 per annum. 3.2 The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at the Client's sole option for 3 periods of 12 months, OR, 1 period of 36 months giving a total of 6 years (the Term). 4 The Client's Objectives for the contract 4.1 The Client's aims and objectives are to: LiveWest is seeking a supplier to establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC) for our organisation. The SOC will be responsible for monitoring, detecting, investigating and responding to cybersecurity threats and incidents around the clock. The SOC will be responsible for continuous monitoring of network traffic, logs, and security events, Incident detection and response, Threat intelligence and proactive threat hunting. Supporting our vulnerability assessments and preventive measures, routine maintenance and updates of security tools and systems. Collaboration with internal and external stakeholders for incident management. The Supplier will have, and be able to demonstrate sufficient technical knowledge and experience in the delivery and maintenance of a proposed solution, that they can also provide advisory / consultancy services if needed. The Supplier will comply with LiveWest policies in relation to data protection and information security and provide necessary documentation in relation to: • Information Security Policy and hold any associated credentials (cyber essentials/ISO27001) • IT Access Controls Policy • IT Change Control Policy • IT Incident Management Policy • IT Acceptable Usage Policy • Data Protection Compliance Policy
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051744-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 16:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051744-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040249-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051744-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T17:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN769699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC). The value of this Procurement is expected to be in the region of £200,000 per annum.\n3.2 The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at the Client's sole option for 3 periods of 12 months, OR, 1 period of 36 months giving a total of 6 years (the Term).\n4 The Client's Objectives for the contract\n4.1 The Client's aims and objectives are to:\nLiveWest is seeking a supplier to establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC) for our organisation. The SOC will be responsible for monitoring, detecting, investigating and responding to cybersecurity threats and incidents around the clock.\nThe SOC will be responsible for continuous monitoring of network traffic, logs, and security events, Incident detection and response, Threat intelligence and proactive threat hunting. Supporting our vulnerability assessments and preventive measures, routine maintenance and updates of security tools and systems. Collaboration with internal and external stakeholders for incident management.\nThe Supplier will have, and be able to demonstrate sufficient technical knowledge and experience in the delivery and maintenance of a proposed solution, that they can also provide advisory / consultancy services if needed.\nThe Supplier will comply with LiveWest policies in relation to data protection and information security and provide necessary documentation in relation to:\n• Information Security Policy and hold any associated credentials (cyber essentials/ISO27001)\n• IT Access Controls Policy\n• IT Change Control Policy\n• IT Incident Management Policy\n• IT Acceptable Usage Policy\n• Data Protection Compliance Policy",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@livewest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alderley Edge",
"postalCode": "SK9 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cyberlab.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02962709",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cyberlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNQ-2513-JCDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2* 3 year extensions to be activated at the sole discretion of LiveWest"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T17:50:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required to publish KPIs for contracts below £5M in value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051744-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T17:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN769699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC). The value of this Procurement is expected to be in the region of £200,000 per annum.\n3.2 The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at the Client's sole option for 3 periods of 12 months, OR, 1 period of 36 months giving a total of 6 years (the Term).\n4 The Client's Objectives for the contract\n4.1 The Client's aims and objectives are to:\nLiveWest is seeking a supplier to establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC) for our organisation. The SOC will be responsible for monitoring, detecting, investigating and responding to cybersecurity threats and incidents around the clock.\nThe SOC will be responsible for continuous monitoring of network traffic, logs, and security events, Incident detection and response, Threat intelligence and proactive threat hunting. Supporting our vulnerability assessments and preventive measures, routine maintenance and updates of security tools and systems. Collaboration with internal and external stakeholders for incident management.\nThe Supplier will have, and be able to demonstrate sufficient technical knowledge and experience in the delivery and maintenance of a proposed solution, that they can also provide advisory / consultancy services if needed.\nThe Supplier will comply with LiveWest policies in relation to data protection and information security and provide necessary documentation in relation to:\n• Information Security Policy and hold any associated credentials (cyber essentials/ISO27001)\n• IT Access Controls Policy\n• IT Change Control Policy\n• IT Incident Management Policy\n• IT Acceptable Usage Policy\n• Data Protection Compliance Policy",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@livewest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alderley Edge",
"postalCode": "SK9 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cyberlab.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02962709",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cyberlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNQ-2513-JCDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2* 3 year extensions to be activated at the sole discretion of LiveWest"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T17:50:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required to publish KPIs for contracts below £5M in value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040249-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 33,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-15T18:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+3+3\nAt the clients discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040249-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040249-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T18:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN769699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC). The value of this Procurement is expected to be in the region of £200,000 per annum.\n3.2 The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at the Client's sole option for 3 periods of 12 months, OR, 1 period of 36 months giving a total of 6 years (the Term).\n4 The Client's Objectives for the contract\n4.1 The Client's aims and objectives are to:\nLiveWest is seeking a supplier to establish a Security Operations Centre (SOC) for our organisation. The SOC will be responsible for monitoring, detecting, investigating and responding to cybersecurity threats and incidents around the clock.\nThe SOC will be responsible for continuous monitoring of network traffic, logs, and security events, Incident detection and response, Threat intelligence and proactive threat hunting. Supporting our vulnerability assessments and preventive measures, routine maintenance and updates of security tools and systems. Collaboration with internal and external stakeholders for incident management.\nThe Supplier will have, and be able to demonstrate sufficient technical knowledge and experience in the delivery and maintenance of a proposed solution, that they can also provide advisory / consultancy services if needed.\nThe Supplier will comply with LiveWest policies in relation to data protection and information security and provide necessary documentation in relation to:\n• Information Security Policy and hold any associated credentials (cyber essentials/ISO27001)\n• IT Access Controls Policy\n• IT Change Control Policy\n• IT Incident Management Policy\n• IT Acceptable Usage Policy\n• Data Protection Compliance Policy",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@livewest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02962709",
"name": "CHESS CYBERSECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alderley Edge",
"postalCode": "SK9 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cyberlab.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02962709",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cyberlab.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNQ-2513-JCDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}