← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) managed Services ( Cyber Security Services)

Buyer: Mid Ulster District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid Ulster District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2024
Value£200,000
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0 · UKN0B

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6424 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042181
Latest release ID035682-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 15:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-12T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-12T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023tender035682-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035682-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 by 12 month period upon satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) managed Services ( Cyber Security Services)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81078",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035682-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035682-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-565",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 by 12 month period upon satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) managed Services ( Cyber Security Services)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks Tenders for the provision of security services. We aim to establish robust monitoring, incident response, and threat detection capabilities. The chosen provider will aid in safeguarding sensitive data, ensuring regulatory compliance, and enhancing overall resilience and technical capability as our organization prioritises cybersecurity, establishes robust monitoring, incident response and threat detection capabilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-565",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81078",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}