← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Operations Centre

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Oct 2023
Value£600,000
Published19 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6714 median · 5.1 average (7 of 671 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 671 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401de
Latest release ID027592-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 19 2023 10:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-19T11:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2023tender027592-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027592-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T11:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92910",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-19T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-19T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92910",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephanie Gill",
        "email": "stephanie.gill@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1162964019"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92911",
      "name": "The Cabinent Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondance Team, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinent Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2023 · 027592-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027592-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T11:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92910",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-19T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-19T11:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified SOC suppliers to provide a 24/7/365 security monitoring and analysis service for our operations.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive security monitoring and analysis services to help detect, analyse, and respond to security incidents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92910",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephanie Gill",
        "email": "stephanie.gill@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1162964019"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92911",
      "name": "The Cabinent Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondance Team, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinent Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}