Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004220-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-14T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455203-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004220-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44156",
"name": "British Telecommunications Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_26672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for 1 year initially, with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Ulster University is developing it’s cyber response capabilities and as a part of that process a requirement has been identified for a security operations centre. \nThe key aims of a SOC are \n•\tto detect and respond to threats, keeping the information held on systems\nand networks secure\n•\tto increase resilience by learning about the changing threat landscape\n(both malicious and non-malicious, internal and external)\n•\tto identify and address negligent or criminal behaviours\n•\tto derive business intelligence about user behaviours in order to shape\nand prioritise the development of technologies Additional information: This notice relates to a direct award of a contract through the NI Public Sector Network (NI PSSN) Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Campuses of Ulster University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Operation Centre Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Operation Centre Services",
"reviewDetails": "Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved Party's who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (NI).",
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Sector within Northern Ireland has many constituent parts that serve the needs of the NI Citizen. Each Policy and Delivery Organisation had a range of network services WANs, LANs and associated services which were under a number of different contractual arrangements. These included framework type contracts, Managed Service contracts and large fully outsourced business projects where the network is only one constituent part. \nThe Stormont House Agreement was published on 23 December 2014 (agreed by the NI Executive on 22 January 2015) and included a commitment to the extension of shared services across the NI public sector in driving forward a comprehensive programme of public sector reform and restructuring. \nUnder the stated objective of the NI Executive to drive towards shared services key stakeholders in the public sector came together to consider the options for future provision of network services. IT Assist, Education Authority, Business Services Organisation and PSNI resourced a joint procurement team with assistance from CPD and SIB.\nThe NI Public Sector Network (NI PSSN) contract was awarded to BT in Oct 2018.\nIn addition to other Public Sector organisations to make use of the contract, the scope of the contract includes:\n•\tthe provision of WAN and unified communications environment.\n•\tother network services and unified communications to be purchased and managed and/or supplied under the NI PSSN. \nThis framework agreement that was availed of was procured via the Open route and a notice was published on 15 October 2018 in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) under reference 2018/S 200-455203. The Framework agreement used had already been tendered in accordance with the EU Directives. This award notice is voluntary. Reg: 50 (4); in the case of framework agreements, contracting authorities shall not be bound to send a notice of the results of the procurement procedure for each contract based on that agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123609"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44156",
"name": "British Telecommunications Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Tower, 5 Lanyon Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1800000",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004220-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 866100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004220-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The anticipated start date of this contract is 31st March 2022 for 1 year, with the option to extend for a further two years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2022 · 004220-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "004220-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-14T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455203-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004220-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44156",
"name": "British Telecommunications Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_26672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for 1 year initially, with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Ulster University is developing it’s cyber response capabilities and as a part of that process a requirement has been identified for a security operations centre. \nThe key aims of a SOC are \n•\tto detect and respond to threats, keeping the information held on systems\nand networks secure\n•\tto increase resilience by learning about the changing threat landscape\n(both malicious and non-malicious, internal and external)\n•\tto identify and address negligent or criminal behaviours\n•\tto derive business intelligence about user behaviours in order to shape\nand prioritise the development of technologies Additional information: This notice relates to a direct award of a contract through the NI Public Sector Network (NI PSSN) Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Campuses of Ulster University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Operation Centre Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Operation Centre Services",
"reviewDetails": "Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved Party's who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (NI).",
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Sector within Northern Ireland has many constituent parts that serve the needs of the NI Citizen. Each Policy and Delivery Organisation had a range of network services WANs, LANs and associated services which were under a number of different contractual arrangements. These included framework type contracts, Managed Service contracts and large fully outsourced business projects where the network is only one constituent part. \nThe Stormont House Agreement was published on 23 December 2014 (agreed by the NI Executive on 22 January 2015) and included a commitment to the extension of shared services across the NI public sector in driving forward a comprehensive programme of public sector reform and restructuring. \nUnder the stated objective of the NI Executive to drive towards shared services key stakeholders in the public sector came together to consider the options for future provision of network services. IT Assist, Education Authority, Business Services Organisation and PSNI resourced a joint procurement team with assistance from CPD and SIB.\nThe NI Public Sector Network (NI PSSN) contract was awarded to BT in Oct 2018.\nIn addition to other Public Sector organisations to make use of the contract, the scope of the contract includes:\n•\tthe provision of WAN and unified communications environment.\n•\tother network services and unified communications to be purchased and managed and/or supplied under the NI PSSN. \nThis framework agreement that was availed of was procured via the Open route and a notice was published on 15 October 2018 in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) under reference 2018/S 200-455203. The Framework agreement used had already been tendered in accordance with the EU Directives. This award notice is voluntary. Reg: 50 (4); in the case of framework agreements, contracting authorities shall not be bound to send a notice of the results of the procurement procedure for each contract based on that agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14372",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123609"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44156",
"name": "British Telecommunications Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Tower, 5 Lanyon Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1800000",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004220-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 866100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004220-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The anticipated start date of this contract is 31st March 2022 for 1 year, with the option to extend for a further two years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}