← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Operation Centre

Buyer: Financial Services Compensation Scheme →

BuyerFinancial Services Compensation Scheme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2023

What is being bought

A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

i)A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT ii)Ingest logs from FSCS IT services and provide monitoring, detection, and response iii)To consume logs in a range of formats and from multiple sources on premise and in the azure cloud, iv)To apply threat intelligence analysis to the technologies and services that comprise of the FSCS IT estate. v)Hosts and services located in cloud and on-premises environments shall be scanned and vulnerabilities highlighted. vi)To include regular real-time and summary reporting, and dashboards vii)To implement, configure and provide on-boarding support and assistance to FSCS in respect of the Services viii)To provide on-going account management and service management ix)To develop and tune the service to reduce false positives x)To work with FSCS to enhance the Services in line with changes to best practice

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Log Ingestion — 7
Monitoring — 10.5
Detection — 10.5
Responding — 10.5
Threat Intelligence — 7
Vulnerability Scanning — 7
Account Management — 7
Implementation — 10.5
Price — 25
Liability and Indemnity Cap — 3
Heads of Liability — 2

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Security Operation Centre

Statusactive
Value£2,209,938

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2fd
Latest release ID033250-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 10 2023 10:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2023award, contract033250-2023
3 Feb 2023tender003512-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033250-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-10T10:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "title": "Security Operation Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98018",
          "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "i)A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT ii)Ingest logs from FSCS IT services and provide monitoring, detection, and response iii)To consume logs in a range of formats and from multiple sources on premise and in the azure cloud, iv)To apply threat intelligence analysis to the technologies and services that comprise of the FSCS IT estate. v)Hosts and services located in cloud and on-premises environments shall be scanned and vulnerabilities highlighted. vi)To include regular real-time and summary reporting, and dashboards vii)To implement, configure and provide on-boarding support and assistance to FSCS in respect of the Services viii)To provide on-going account management and service management ix)To develop and tune the service to reduce false positives x)To work with FSCS to enhance the Services in line with changes to best practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Log Ingestion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Detection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Threat Intelligence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vulnerability Scanning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Liability and Indemnity Cap",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Heads of Liability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operation Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98018",
      "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Caversham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "011101195",
        "legalName": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "title": "Security Operation Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2209938,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an initial 3 year contract expiring on 15th October 2026. This includes the option to extend twice, each for a period of up-to 24 months. Therefore this is a 3 + 2 + 2\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=822073152\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=822073152</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-24381501",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2023 · 033250-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033250-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-10T10:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-860",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "title": "Security Operation Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98018",
          "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "i)A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT ii)Ingest logs from FSCS IT services and provide monitoring, detection, and response iii)To consume logs in a range of formats and from multiple sources on premise and in the azure cloud, iv)To apply threat intelligence analysis to the technologies and services that comprise of the FSCS IT estate. v)Hosts and services located in cloud and on-premises environments shall be scanned and vulnerabilities highlighted. vi)To include regular real-time and summary reporting, and dashboards vii)To implement, configure and provide on-boarding support and assistance to FSCS in respect of the Services viii)To provide on-going account management and service management ix)To develop and tune the service to reduce false positives x)To work with FSCS to enhance the Services in line with changes to best practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Log Ingestion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Detection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Threat Intelligence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vulnerability Scanning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Liability and Indemnity Cap",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Heads of Liability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operation Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-860",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98018",
      "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Caversham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "011101195",
        "legalName": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "title": "Security Operation Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2209938,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033250-2023-FSCS442-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an initial 3 year contract expiring on 15th October 2026. This includes the option to extend twice, each for a period of up-to 24 months. Therefore this is a 3 + 2 + 2\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=822073152\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=822073152</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023119-PRO-24381501",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003512-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003512-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74586",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This includes the option to extend twice, each for a period of up-to 24 months. Therefore this is a 3 + 2 + 2"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "i)A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT \nii)Ingest logs from FSCS IT services and provide monitoring, detection, and response \niii)To consume logs in a range of formats and from multiple sources on premise and in the azure cloud, including and not limited to: firewalls, Azure DDoS, Azure WAF, Azure load balancer, Azure Application Gateway, Azure NSG, routers, servers, switches, wireless controllers, VMs, virtual and physical appliances, laptops, containers, applications, FSCS web sites – IIS and Azure web apps , email services, Office365, Key Vaults, Backup Vaults, Azure  KSMs, Azure Event Hub, Azure log analytics,  HSMs, deployment mechanisms, third-party applications, authentication and authorisation services, anti-virus software, endpoint protection software,  Microsoft Defender for Cloud and threat intelligence. \niv)To apply threat intelligence analysis to the technologies and services that comprise of the FSCS IT estate.\nv)Hosts and services located in cloud and on-premises environments shall be scanned and vulnerabilities highlighted. \nvi)To include regular real-time and summary reporting, and dashboards\nvii)To implement, configure and provide on-boarding support and assistance to FSCS in respect of the Services\nviii)To provide on-going account management and service management\nix)To develop and tune the service to reduce false positives\nx)To work with FSCS to enhance the Services in line with changes to best practice",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operation Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A Managed Security Operation Centre with SIEM capability covering 24 hours, 7 days a week operation monitoring FSCS services to meet the Service Levels provided in the ITT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74586",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fscs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./T7S35VB7FC",
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073758194"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated total contract value is based on all 7 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./T7S35VB7FC\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Information-technology-services./T7S35VB7FC</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T7S35VB7FC\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T7S35VB7FC</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202323-PRO-22046145",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}