← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerUniversity of Greater Manchester
StatusClosed
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£4,000,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Security Services

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 4,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031

Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4117 median · 12.3 average (6 of 411 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 411 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsTBC

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c92
Latest release ID038748-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:42:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038748-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-26T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-11T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Greater Manchester/aspx/Home.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026tender038748-2026
7 Apr 2026planning031258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
    "name": "University of Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UGM002-26GF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year extension - optional"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:42:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "riskDetails": "TBC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "TBC"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Greater Manchester/aspx/Home.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
      "name": "University of Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greatermanchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006841",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038748-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038748-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
    "name": "University of Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UGM002-26GF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year extension - optional"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "038748-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038748-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:42:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "riskDetails": "TBC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "TBC"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Greater Manchester/aspx/Home.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
      "name": "University of Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greatermanchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006841",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031258-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T09:16:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
    "name": "University of Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UGM001-26GF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4999999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Security Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
      "name": "University of Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deane Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greatermanchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006841",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Fox",
        "email": "procurement@bolton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01204903119"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031258-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031258-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T09:16:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement via Teams to be held at 1030 20-04-26. Participants should register by email to g.fox@greatermanchester.ac.uk no later than 1400 Wednesday 15 -04-26. Attendees are restricted to  two per organisation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}