← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security Guarding Services for the British Embassy Belgrade

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2026
Value£310,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Contractor will provide a security service on a 24-hour basis throughout the contract period in Belgrade, Serbia. The contract country is the Republic of Serbia.

Categories

Guard services 79713000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£310,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Jun 2026 to 15 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guard servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1064 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5834 median · 6.8 average (25 of 583 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 583 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068446
Latest release ID034728-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 13:03:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034728-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-30T19:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-27T19:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsYour response must be submitted via the FCDO e-sourcing portal (the “Portal”: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£310,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034728-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:03:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 310000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 372000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Four optional one year extensions (+1+1+1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality : 40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guarding Services for the British Embassy Belgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 372000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034728-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034728-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:03:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will provide a security service on a 24-hour basis throughout the contract period in Belgrade, Serbia. The contract country is the Republic of Serbia.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be submitted via the FCDO e-sourcing portal (the “Portal”:  https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034728-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T14:03:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 310000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 372000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Four optional one year extensions (+1+1+1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality : 40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guarding Services for the British Embassy Belgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 372000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034728-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034728-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:03:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor will provide a security service on a 24-hour basis throughout the contract period in Belgrade, Serbia. The contract country is the Republic of Serbia.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be submitted via the FCDO e-sourcing portal (the “Portal”:  https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}