← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security Enhancement Framework

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Engineering work for security installations 45222300

Lot details

Lot 1

United Utilities Water wish to procure a Security Enhancement Framework to provide works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing. The scope of works and / or services required under Framework comprise - 1. Physical Hardening of asset security - a. This covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and b. Installation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc 2. Fencing - The installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. Note that the use of power fencing is not proposed at this time. 3. Integrated Controls and Response Planning - a. This covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken b. Installation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc. 4. Cameras and associated equipment - The installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc. 5. (Minor) civils works - Ducting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc. The initial Framework period is 5 years, with 3 No. 1 year options, indicating a maximum Framework duration of 8 years. The estimated value of each year of the Framework is £10m, indicating a Framework value of between £50m and £80m, and there will be two suppliers appointed to the Framework to provide UU with supply resilience. Additional information: Please advise ‘yes’ or ‘no’ to indicate your experience with the following: Delivering all works and or services to a cyber secure standard Providing security enhancement design services Providing security enhancement construction services, including Physical Hardening of asset security Fencing Integrated Controls and Response Planning Cameras and associated equipment Minor civils works

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer319 median · 9 average (2 of 31 with a bid count)3.9 average (11 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD43610.5 median · 118.8 average (108 of 436 with a bid count)4.8 average (136 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb58
Latest release ID029671-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 30 2021 12:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2021planning029671-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T12:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO 004432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Utilities Water wish to procure a Security Enhancement Framework to provide works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing.\nThe scope of works and / or services required under Framework comprise -\n1.\tPhysical Hardening of asset security -\na.\tThis covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and\nb.\tInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc\n2.\tFencing -\nThe installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. Note that the use of power fencing is not proposed at this time.\n3.\tIntegrated Controls and Response Planning -\na.\tThis covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken\nb.\tInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\n4.\tCameras and associated equipment -\nThe installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc.\n5.\t(Minor) civils works -\nDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.\nThe initial Framework period is 5 years, with 3 No. 1 year options, indicating a maximum Framework duration of 8 years. The estimated value of each year of the Framework is £10m, indicating a Framework value of between £50m and £80m, and there will be two suppliers appointed to the Framework to provide UU with supply resilience. Additional information: Please advise ‘yes’ or ‘no’ to indicate your experience with the following:\nDelivering all works and or services to a cyber secure standard\nProviding security enhancement design services\nProviding security enhancement construction services, including Physical Hardening of asset security\nFencing\nIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\nCameras and associated equipment\nMinor civils works"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Enhancement Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Rice",
        "email": "David.Rice2@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\nCompany Information\n•\tName\n•\tContact Address and contact details\n•\tAnnual turnover\n•\tFinancial resilience (Equifax rating or equivalent)\n•\tMain point of contact and position in Company\nAll responses must be submitted by 13th December 2021 at 5.00pm",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2021 · 029671-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T12:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO 004432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Utilities Water wish to procure a Security Enhancement Framework to provide works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing.\nThe scope of works and / or services required under Framework comprise -\n1.\tPhysical Hardening of asset security -\na.\tThis covers works to delay an intruder seeking to gain access such as sealing potential intruder access routes that are not required for operational use i.e. bricking up unnecessary doors & windows, providing security door and window grills etc. and\nb.\tInstallation of security covers to underground facilities, manholes etc\n2.\tFencing -\nThe installation of new or enhanced perimeter fencing including improved gated access to prevent intruder access. Note that the use of power fencing is not proposed at this time.\n3.\tIntegrated Controls and Response Planning -\na.\tThis covers the installation of a variety of intruder detection alarms and links to UU monitoring centre(s), such that remote monitoring and access control can be undertaken\nb.\tInstallation of access control equipment such as swipe cards and/or electronic keys etc.\n4.\tCameras and associated equipment -\nThe installation of security cameras, recording devices, uninterrupted power supply systems, etc.\n5.\t(Minor) civils works -\nDucting, draw pits and ancillary enabling works such as camera post foundations etc.\nThe initial Framework period is 5 years, with 3 No. 1 year options, indicating a maximum Framework duration of 8 years. The estimated value of each year of the Framework is £10m, indicating a Framework value of between £50m and £80m, and there will be two suppliers appointed to the Framework to provide UU with supply resilience. Additional information: Please advise ‘yes’ or ‘no’ to indicate your experience with the following:\nDelivering all works and or services to a cyber secure standard\nProviding security enhancement design services\nProviding security enhancement construction services, including Physical Hardening of asset security\nFencing\nIntegrated Controls and Response Planning\nCameras and associated equipment\nMinor civils works"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Enhancement Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works and / or services relating to the security of UU assets for its network and process plant including design, construction, commissioning and / or testing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Rice",
        "email": "David.Rice2@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities Regulatory Procurement Team mailbox:\nRegulatoryProcurementTeam@uuplc.co.uk\nCompany Information\n•\tName\n•\tContact Address and contact details\n•\tAnnual turnover\n•\tFinancial resilience (Equifax rating or equivalent)\n•\tMain point of contact and position in Company\nAll responses must be submitted by 13th December 2021 at 5.00pm",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}