← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Using an ESPO Framework (347_22), Dorset Council completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award) to ensure a single, qualified supplier could be put in place quickly and compliantly to deliver security services at Weymouth and Dorchester Libraries.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Hours of Cover - Security officers are required during existing library opening hours. Additional cover may be needed for events or higher risk periods as well as ad hoc keyholding requirements (unlock/lockup). • Site Arrangements - Services apply across both library buildings, covering internal and external patrols and customer facing areas. • Key Security Concerns - The service focuses on providing a visible presence, deterring and responding to anti social behaviour, supporting staff during incidents, and ensuring safe, welcoming environments for visitors. • Operational Priorities - Essential expectations include professionalism, customer service, safeguarding awareness, clear communication, timely incident reporting, and the ability to respond quickly in emergencies. • Service Requirements - Officers must be uniformed, SIA licensed, DBS checked, and trained in conflict resolution and safeguarding. Responsibilities include hourly patrols, incident response, liaison with emergency services, and maintaining accurate logs and reports.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,7714 median · 32.6 average (3,928 of 9,771 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,394 of 9,771 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2543.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award) from an ESPO Framework - Security Services 347_22
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)

Statusactive
SupplierMPD FM Ltd

Contracts

Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)

Statusactive
Value£339,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06600e
Latest release ID018606-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 16:04:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018606-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:04:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06600e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174682",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04632279",
          "name": "MPD FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP/AC/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial 2 years, with two optional 12-month extension periods (1+1+), subject to satisfactory performance, giving a potential total contract period of 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "•\tHours of Cover - Security officers are required during existing library opening hours.  Additional cover may be needed for events or higher risk periods as well as ad hoc keyholding requirements (unlock/lockup). \n•\tSite Arrangements - Services apply across both library buildings, covering internal and external patrols and customer facing areas.\n•\tKey Security Concerns - The service focuses on providing a visible presence, deterring and responding to anti social behaviour, supporting staff during incidents, and ensuring safe, welcoming environments for visitors.\n•\tOperational Priorities - Essential expectations include professionalism, customer service, safeguarding awareness, clear communication, timely incident reporting, and the ability to respond quickly in emergencies.\n•\tService Requirements - Officers must be uniformed, SIA licensed, DBS checked, and trained in conflict resolution and safeguarding. Responsibilities include hourly patrols, incident response, liaison with emergency services, and maintaining accurate logs and reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Using an ESPO Framework (347_22), Dorset Council completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award) to ensure a single, qualified supplier could be put in place quickly and compliantly to deliver security services at Weymouth and Dorchester Libraries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award)  from an ESPO Framework - Security Services 347_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174682",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04632279",
      "name": "MPD FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04632279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MPD FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 339600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018606-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:04:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06600e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174682",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04632279",
          "name": "MPD FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP/AC/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial 2 years, with two optional 12-month extension periods (1+1+), subject to satisfactory performance, giving a potential total contract period of 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "•\tHours of Cover - Security officers are required during existing library opening hours.  Additional cover may be needed for events or higher risk periods as well as ad hoc keyholding requirements (unlock/lockup). \n•\tSite Arrangements - Services apply across both library buildings, covering internal and external patrols and customer facing areas.\n•\tKey Security Concerns - The service focuses on providing a visible presence, deterring and responding to anti social behaviour, supporting staff during incidents, and ensuring safe, welcoming environments for visitors.\n•\tOperational Priorities - Essential expectations include professionalism, customer service, safeguarding awareness, clear communication, timely incident reporting, and the ability to respond quickly in emergencies.\n•\tService Requirements - Officers must be uniformed, SIA licensed, DBS checked, and trained in conflict resolution and safeguarding. Responsibilities include hourly patrols, incident response, liaison with emergency services, and maintaining accurate logs and reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Using an ESPO Framework (347_22), Dorset Council completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award) to ensure a single, qualified supplier could be put in place quickly and compliantly to deliver security services at Weymouth and Dorchester Libraries.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was completed a call-off without competition (Direct Award)  from an ESPO Framework - Security Services 347_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174682",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT11XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04632279",
      "name": "MPD FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04632279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MPD FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "title": "Security at Libraries (Manned Guarding)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 339600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018606-2026-CP/AC/002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}