← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security at Homeless Hostel and adhoc security in housing

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jul 2026
Value£130,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

You have been invited to bid for providing security at a 5 room homelessness hostel within Telford & Wrekin.

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 130,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1864 median · 32.4 average (2,066 of 6,186 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,318 of 6,186 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6153 median · 4.3 average (13 of 615 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 615 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b993
Latest release ID058274-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 17:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058274-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-07T11:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease use this link to access the e sourcing document where the tender documents can be found. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender058274-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T18:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t50%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice\t40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security at Homeless Hostel and adhoc security in housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058274-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058274-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T18:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You have been invited to bid  for providing security at a 5 room homelessness hostel within Telford & Wrekin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use this link to access the e sourcing document where the tender documents can be found. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058274-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T18:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t50%\nSocial Value 10%\nPrice\t40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security at Homeless Hostel and adhoc security in housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058274-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058274-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T18:00:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "You have been invited to bid  for providing security at a 5 room homelessness hostel within Telford & Wrekin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please use this link to access the e sourcing document where the tender documents can be found. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}