← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Secure Optician Services

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a optician service to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards).

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer911 median · 1 average (35 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671a6
Latest release ID032016-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 13:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026tenderUpdate032016-2026
23 Mar 2026award, contract026368-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:58:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
    "title": "Secure Optician Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award; 2 April 2026\nContract Duration: 7 April 2026 to 31 March 2027\nContract Value: £23,000 (12 months)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a optician service to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare@nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Flanagan",
        "email": "brian.flanagan@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7817216791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 032016-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:58:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
    "title": "Secure Optician Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award; 2 April 2026\nContract Duration: 7 April 2026 to 31 March 2027\nContract Value: £23,000 (12 months)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a optician service to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare@nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Flanagan",
        "email": "brian.flanagan@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7817216791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026368-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T15:22:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026368-2026-1",
      "title": "Secure Optician Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05771870",
          "name": "Specsellers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS FT intends to contract with Specsellers Ltd. for the provision of an optician service to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards). For the new contract, MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 06 April 2026 for a period of 12 months to 31 March 2027. The contract value is approximately £23k. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and where additionally the services are not changing considerably. The Senior Leadership Team of Secure Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified, and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maghull Health Park\nParkbourn\nLiverpool\nL31 1HW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Optician Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a optician service to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02 April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare@nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Flanagan",
        "email": "brian.flanagan@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7817216791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05771870",
      "name": "Specsellers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 9QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Raleigh Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05771870",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Specsellers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41617",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026368-2026-1",
      "title": "Secure Optician Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026368-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Mersey Care NHS FT intends to contract with Specsellers Ltd. for the provision of optician services to secure patients at our Maghull Health Park site. Hospitals covered by the contract will include Ashworth High Secure Hospital (210 beds over 13 inpatient wards), Rowan View Medium Secure Hospital (123 beds over 8 inpatient wards) and Aspen Wood Low Secure Unit (40 beds over 2 inpatient wards). For the new contract, MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 06 April 2026 for a period of 12 months to 31 March 2027. The contract value is approximately £23k. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and where additionally the services are not changing considerably. The Senior Leadership Team of Secure Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified, and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02 April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}