Lot 1
Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting
Buyer: Qualifications Scotland →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting
UK
Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 230 | 10 median · 52.3 average (86 of 230 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (97 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 12:36:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | tender | 052349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177861",
"name": "Qualifications Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833694"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QS009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Certificate Base Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Qualifications Scotland Dalkeith"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177861",
"name": "Qualifications Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Qualifications Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurements@qualifications.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7976292614"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833694.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:833694)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833694",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177861",
"name": "Qualifications Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833694"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QS009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Certificate Base Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Qualifications Scotland Dalkeith"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Qualifications Scotland require a supplier to provide secure certificate base stock to fulfil the organisations needs for all certification overprinting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177861",
"name": "Qualifications Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Qualifications Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurements@qualifications.gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7976292614"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833694.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:833694)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833694",
"initiationType": "tender"
}