Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Devon Partnership NHS Trust are commencing a tender exercise for a 5 year Mental Health, Secure Ambulance Transport Service for both Devon Partnership NHS Trust and Livewell Southwest. There will be a further 2 years optional extensions built into this new contract. This new contract is expected to commence 20th January 2026 and "DPT" are hosting a pre-tender submission market engagement event via MS Teams at 10am on the 2nd October, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net for further details
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,945 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,516 of 10,945 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,174 of 10,945 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 218 | 1 median · 8.9 average (51 of 218 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (56 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 457 | 4.5 median · 280.6 average (16 of 457 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (16 of 457 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,505,995 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97405&B= | engagement | 10 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 11:15:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 054971-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051175-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054971-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T12:15:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Ambulance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054971-2025",
"description": "Please note that the original notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract over it's full term This equates to a full contract value of £10m (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including the 2 years optional extensions). This figure is based upon the current average journeys of both DPT and Livewell, but this maybe subject to fluctuation over the term of the new contract. The Trust are hosting a market engagement event at 10am on Thursday 2nd October via MS Teams, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net to confirm your details, including email address of those who wish to join the call. The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 9th October 2025 to reflect these changes and allow additional time for any further expressions of interest from potential bidders"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are commencing a tender exercise for a 5 year Mental Health, Secure Ambulance Transport Service for both Devon Partnership NHS Trust and Livewell Southwest. There will be a further 2 years optional extensions built into this new contract. This new contract is expected to commence 20th January 2026 and \"DPT\" are hosting a pre-tender submission market engagement event via MS Teams at 10am on the 2nd October, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net for further details",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House, Dryden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392208556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T12:15:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97405&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054971-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T12:15:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Ambulance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054971-2025",
"description": "Please note that the original notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract over it's full term This equates to a full contract value of £10m (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including the 2 years optional extensions). This figure is based upon the current average journeys of both DPT and Livewell, but this maybe subject to fluctuation over the term of the new contract. The Trust are hosting a market engagement event at 10am on Thursday 2nd October via MS Teams, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net to confirm your details, including email address of those who wish to join the call. The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 9th October 2025 to reflect these changes and allow additional time for any further expressions of interest from potential bidders"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are commencing a tender exercise for a 5 year Mental Health, Secure Ambulance Transport Service for both Devon Partnership NHS Trust and Livewell Southwest. There will be a further 2 years optional extensions built into this new contract. This new contract is expected to commence 20th January 2026 and \"DPT\" are hosting a pre-tender submission market engagement event via MS Teams at 10am on the 2nd October, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net for further details",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House, Dryden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392208556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T12:15:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97405&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051175-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T11:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Ambulance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are commencing a tender exercise for a 5 year Mental Health, Secure Ambulance Transport Service for both Devon Partnership NHS Trust and Livewell Southwest. This new contract is expected to commence 20th January 2026 and \"DPT\" are hosting a pre-tender submission market engagement event via MS Teams at 10am on the 11th September, if you wish to participate in this event, please contact simon.worthy@nhs.net for further details",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House, Dryden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051175-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051175-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97405&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}