Lot 1
PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack
Award criteria
price
PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack
UKN
PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,706 | 2 median · 123.3 average (2,169 of 4,706 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,609 of 4,706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 177 | 1 median · 1 average (165 of 177 with a bid count) | 1 average (172 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 510 | 1 median · 21.9 average (382 of 510 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (442 of 510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004302-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 10 2025 10:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004302-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-10T10:52:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2024-91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust - Pharmacy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-10T10:52:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2024-91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust - Pharmacy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROCUREMENT OF SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"title": "SECUKINUMAB 300 mg Pre-filled Injection 1 Pen Pack",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004302-2025-DACPM2024-91-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}