Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hertford Regional College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver innovative programmes of study training within the plumbing sector. The contract will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) for the training of young people aged 16-19 up to a maximum of 95 individuals. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DfE Funding Rules, including personal development through tutorials and access to work experience opportunities. The provider should focus on progression outcomes for learners and ensure provision, even at lower levels, is clearly aligned to the destination curriculum model as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors Delivery must take place within 10 miles of either college campus in line with current regulations regarding distance subcontracting, all delivery should be completed by 31/07/2027. This procurement is being run under the "light touch regime" and within the timescales set out in the attachments below. To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk Please note that Due Diligence checks must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. HRC will invite shortlisted providers completing this procurement exercise to undertake Due Diligence in line with the timescales set out in the attachments. HRC reserves the right not to award a contract based on the outcome of Due Diligence checks. Any incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process. Contract award will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 1 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate provider.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vocational training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,211 | 2 median · 32 average (1,869 of 4,211 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,029 of 4,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 110 | 5.5 median · 103.9 average (24 of 110 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (26 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 278 | 4 median · 4.9 average (8 of 278 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068269 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 07:04:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033967-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Completed questionnaire and spreadsheet to be submitted to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk prior to the deadline. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £634,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 033967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033967-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:04:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003035",
"name": "Hertford Regional College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HRC MP18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 634000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 634000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers will complete the questionnaire and provide the data requested. Submissions will be scored against the stated criteria within the questionnaire."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sector Specific 16-18 Funding opportunity for 2026-27 - Plumbing",
"value": {
"amount": 634000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 634000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14242",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14242",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14243",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14243",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14244",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14244",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T08:04:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver innovative programmes of study training within the plumbing sector. The contract will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) for the training of young people aged 16-19 up to a maximum of 95 individuals.\nDelivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DfE Funding Rules, including personal development through tutorials and access to work experience opportunities. The provider should focus on progression outcomes for learners and ensure provision, even at lower levels, is clearly aligned to the destination curriculum model as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors\nDelivery must take place within 10 miles of either college campus in line with current regulations regarding distance subcontracting, all delivery should be completed by 31/07/2027.\nThis procurement is being run under the \"light touch regime\" and within the timescales set out in the attachments below. To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk \nPlease note that Due Diligence checks must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. HRC will invite shortlisted providers completing this procurement exercise to undertake Due Diligence in line with the timescales set out in the attachments. HRC reserves the right not to award a contract based on the outcome of Due Diligence checks.\nAny incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process. Contract award will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 1 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed questionnaire and spreadsheet to be submitted to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk prior to the deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003035",
"name": "Hertford Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ware",
"postalCode": "SG12 9JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hrc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003035",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHG-8934-DMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033967-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:04:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003035",
"name": "Hertford Regional College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HRC MP18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 634000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 634000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers will complete the questionnaire and provide the data requested. Submissions will be scored against the stated criteria within the questionnaire."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sector Specific 16-18 Funding opportunity for 2026-27 - Plumbing",
"value": {
"amount": 634000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 634000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14242",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14242",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14243",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14243",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14244",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14244",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T08:04:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver innovative programmes of study training within the plumbing sector. The contract will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) for the training of young people aged 16-19 up to a maximum of 95 individuals.\nDelivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DfE Funding Rules, including personal development through tutorials and access to work experience opportunities. The provider should focus on progression outcomes for learners and ensure provision, even at lower levels, is clearly aligned to the destination curriculum model as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors\nDelivery must take place within 10 miles of either college campus in line with current regulations regarding distance subcontracting, all delivery should be completed by 31/07/2027.\nThis procurement is being run under the \"light touch regime\" and within the timescales set out in the attachments below. To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk \nPlease note that Due Diligence checks must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. HRC will invite shortlisted providers completing this procurement exercise to undertake Due Diligence in line with the timescales set out in the attachments. HRC reserves the right not to award a contract based on the outcome of Due Diligence checks.\nAny incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process. Contract award will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 1 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed questionnaire and spreadsheet to be submitted to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk prior to the deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003035",
"name": "Hertford Regional College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ware",
"postalCode": "SG12 9JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hrc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003035",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHG-8934-DMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}