← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sector Development Framework Benchmarking

Buyer: The West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerThe West of England Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sector Development Framework Benchmarking

Statusactive
Value£19,763
Contract periodFrom 25 Sept 2025 to 11 Oct 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0e6
Latest release ID059185-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 10:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059185-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059185-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19762.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23715.36
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059185-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059185-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:44:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03162288",
          "name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandyp Singh",
        "email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03162288",
      "name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Sauchiehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03162288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.hooton@gcinsight.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059185-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059185-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19762.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23715.36
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059185-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059185-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:44:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03162288",
          "name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandyp Singh",
        "email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03162288",
      "name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Sauchiehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03162288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.hooton@gcinsight.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}