Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059182-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 10:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059182-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T11:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
"value": {
"amount": 19762.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23715.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:44:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03162288",
"name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandyp Singh",
"email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03162288",
"name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "137 Sauchiehall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03162288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.hooton@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059182-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T11:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
"value": {
"amount": 19762.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23715.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:44:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03162288",
"name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sector Development Framework Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West of England plan will be a locally owned, 10-year strategy which will set out how the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) will use its devolved powers and funding to drive growth in the region. It will build on the region’s unique strengths and opportunities to support growth-driving sectors, identify wider business environment priorities, and provide a framework to focus and unlock investment. Our region’s Local Growth Plan (LGP) will need to relate to Government’s thinking around priority sectors set out in the National Industrial Strategy green paper and its emerging sector plans. While many of the strengths in the West of England align with the sectors in the green paper, the economy in the MCA is highly interrelated and relies to a significant extent on cross-sectoral spill overs. In collaboration with Government, our Priority Sectors are defined as – 1. Advanced Manufacturing (our regional AM growth markets",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandyp Singh",
"email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03162288",
"name": "Ekosgen (GC Insight Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "137 Sauchiehall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03162288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.hooton@gcinsight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}