Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (35%)
Price (45%)
Social Value (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council "The Authority" is seeking provision for Section 19 Alternative Provision services. Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream. Bolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision. The Authority intends to run an Open Tender Process for a 1-year contract for the Academic year 2027 to 2028 provision, as the Provider needs to be in place before November 2026 to be able to submit to the DfE on time. The Authority then intends to run a further process for the 2028 provision for a longer contract of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 12 month periods, which will be advertised in 2027.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (35%)
Price (45%)
Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,563 | 3 median · 65.3 average (330 of 1,563 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (354 of 1,563 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 16 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 16 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 155 | 21 median · 15.3 average (3 of 155 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (3 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078718-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 16:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078718-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tender submissions must be made via the Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=08e59d68-169b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078718-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078718-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T17:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council \"The Authority\" is seeking provision for Section 19 Alternative Provision services.\nSection 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to run an Open Tender Process for a 1-year contract for the Academic year 2027 to 2028 provision, as the Provider needs to be in place before November 2026 to be able to submit to the DfE on time.\nThe Authority then intends to run a further process for the 2028 provision for a longer contract of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 12 month periods, which will be advertised in 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=08e59d68-169b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078718-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T17:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council \"The Authority\" is seeking provision for Section 19 Alternative Provision services.\nSection 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to run an Open Tender Process for a 1-year contract for the Academic year 2027 to 2028 provision, as the Provider needs to be in place before November 2026 to be able to submit to the DfE on time.\nThe Authority then intends to run a further process for the 2028 provision for a longer contract of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 12 month periods, which will be advertised in 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=08e59d68-169b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072225-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to run an Open Tender Process for a 1-year contract for the Academic year 2027 to 2028 provision, as the Provider needs to be in place before November 2026 to be able to submit to the DfE on time.\nThe Authority then intends to run a further process for the 2028 provision for a longer contract of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 12 month periods.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:11:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}