Lot 1
No lot description published.
Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream. Bolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision. The Authority intends to Direct Award this provision for one year to Bolton Impact Trust for the Academic Year 2026 to 2027 in accordance with section 41 and Schedule 5 clause 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023: 6(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and 6(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. There is an absence of competition for technical reasons including size of premises to support placements, and the expectation to deliver the service for the whole of Bolton. Only this supplier can supply the services within the timescales required due to the specific requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to provide this service. The intention is to run an Open Tender process for the 2027-2028 provision and to run a further process for the 2028 provision onwards.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077544-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077403-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | planning | 068655-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:28:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to Direct Award this provision for one year to Bolton Impact Trust for the Academic Year 2026 to 2027 in accordance with section 41 and Schedule 5 clause 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023:\n6(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n6(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThere is an absence of competition for technical reasons including size of premises to support placements, and the expectation to deliver the service for the whole of Bolton. Only this supplier can supply the services within the timescales required due to the specific requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to provide this service.\nThe intention is to run an Open Tender process for the 2027-2028 provision and to run a further process for the 2028 provision onwards.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "97-99 Chorley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boltonimpacttrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09971348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "connollyk@boltonimpacttrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPN-2523-LCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:28:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to Direct Award this provision for one year to Bolton Impact Trust for the Academic Year 2026 to 2027 in accordance with section 41 and Schedule 5 clause 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023:\n6(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n6(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThere is an absence of competition for technical reasons including size of premises to support placements, and the expectation to deliver the service for the whole of Bolton. Only this supplier can supply the services within the timescales required due to the specific requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to provide this service.\nThe intention is to run an Open Tender process for the 2027-2028 provision and to run a further process for the 2028 provision onwards.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "97-99 Chorley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boltonimpacttrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09971348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "connollyk@boltonimpacttrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPN-2523-LCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077403-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:44:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:44:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream.\nBolton Council determine the number of high needs places required each year and submits the figures to the DfE by December 5th for the following academic year. These are finalised and published in February before September term starts. This process should reflect planned and predicted changes for the following academic year, so that schools and colleges receive an appropriate level of core funding, that enables them to make the special provision that is to be commissioned, particularly any expansion of that provision.\nThe Authority intends to Direct Award this provision for one year to Bolton Impact Trust for the Academic Year 2026 to 2027 in accordance with section 41 and Schedule 5 clause 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023:\n6(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n6(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThere is an absence of competition for technical reasons including size of premises to support placements, and the expectation to deliver the service for the whole of Bolton. Only this supplier can supply the services within the timescales required due to the specific requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to provide this service.\nThe intention is to run an Open Tender process for the 2027-2028 provision and to run a further process for the 2028 provision onwards.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "6The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09971348",
"name": "THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "97-99 Chorley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boltonimpacttrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09971348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "connollyk@boltonimpacttrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPN-2523-LCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068655-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T12:01:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 19",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 19 of the Education act 1996 is the statutory duty to provide suitable education for all children and young people of compulsory school age who cannot access mainstream school places. This includes, permanently excluded pupils, and pupils who, because of illness or other reasons, cannot attend mainstream. Provision will deliver this with regulated provision with Ofsted within Bolton .\nThe Authority intends to Direct Award this provision for one year to Bolton Impact Trust. The service has an absence of competition for technical reasons including size of premises to support placements, and the provider expectation to deliver service for the whole of Bolton. Only this supplier can supply the services required due to size and amount of the contract requirements and there are no reasonable alternatives to provide these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:01:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}