Section 136 Observations
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
The provider delivers a dedicated Section 136 Observation Service supporting individuals detained under Section 136 of the Mental Health Act. The service provides: • Safe and compliant observation • 24/7 staffing cover where required • Close working with Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs), Section 12 doctors, police, and acute trusts • The service operates in accordance with the Mental Health Act 1983 The provider maintains clinical governance arrangements, including: • Observation protocols aligned with national guidance • Appropriate risk assessment protocols • Escalation pathways The provider complies with the Mental Health Act 1983 and Code of Practice and is CQC registered and integrated within local crisis pathways. The workforce is trained in: • delivering the Section 136 Observation Service • crisis management • prevention and management of violence and aggression (PMVA) • trauma-informed care • safeguarding (adult and child where applicable)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066efc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 08:08:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030099-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025207-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030099-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:08:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"title": "Section 136 Observations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 1st April 2026.\nThe Service will be provided; 01/04/26 to 31/07/26\nValue of the Contract - £341,721.32"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers a dedicated Section 136 Observation Service supporting individuals detained under Section 136 of the Mental Health Act. The service provides:\n•\tSafe and compliant observation \n•\t24/7 staffing cover where required\n•\tClose working with Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs), Section 12 doctors, police, and acute trusts\n•\tThe service operates in accordance with the Mental Health Act 1983 \nThe provider maintains clinical governance arrangements, including:\n•\tObservation protocols aligned with national guidance\n•\tAppropriate risk assessment protocols \n•\tEscalation pathways \nThe provider complies with the Mental Health Act 1983 and Code of Practice and is CQC registered and integrated within local crisis pathways.\nThe workforce is trained in: \n•\tdelivering the Section 136 Observation Service \n•\tcrisis management\n•\tprevention and management of violence and aggression (PMVA)\n•\ttrauma-informed care\n•\tsafeguarding (adult and child where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030099-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030099-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:08:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"title": "Section 136 Observations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 1st April 2026.\nThe Service will be provided; 01/04/26 to 31/07/26\nValue of the Contract - £341,721.32"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers a dedicated Section 136 Observation Service supporting individuals detained under Section 136 of the Mental Health Act. The service provides:\n•\tSafe and compliant observation \n•\t24/7 staffing cover where required\n•\tClose working with Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs), Section 12 doctors, police, and acute trusts\n•\tThe service operates in accordance with the Mental Health Act 1983 \nThe provider maintains clinical governance arrangements, including:\n•\tObservation protocols aligned with national guidance\n•\tAppropriate risk assessment protocols \n•\tEscalation pathways \nThe provider complies with the Mental Health Act 1983 and Code of Practice and is CQC registered and integrated within local crisis pathways.\nThe workforce is trained in: \n•\tdelivering the Section 136 Observation Service \n•\tcrisis management\n•\tprevention and management of violence and aggression (PMVA)\n•\ttrauma-informed care\n•\tsafeguarding (adult and child where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2026 · 025207-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "025207-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T13:56:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025207-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066efc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Section 136 observation support model is designed to provide safe, responsive and person-centred care while enabling clinical teams to focus on assessment and treatment\nThe provider delivers a dedicated Section 136 Observation Service supporting individuals detained under Section 136 of the Mental Health Act. The service provides:\n•\tSafe and compliant observation \n•\t24/7 staffing cover where required\n•\tClose working with Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs), Section 12 doctors, police, and acute trusts\n•\tThe service operates in accordance with the Mental Health Act 1983 \nOver the coming months the service will be formally evaluated and future delivery model considered. Therefore, there is a need to extend this contract so there is no break in service for patients and avoid adding pressure on the emergency healthcare system. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31st March 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nValue of the Contract - £341,721.32\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/26 to 31/07/26",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Section 136 Observations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers a dedicated Section 136 Observation Service supporting individuals detained under Section 136 of the Mental Health Act. The service provides:\n•\tSafe and compliant observation \n•\t24/7 staffing cover where required\n•\tClose working with Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs), Section 12 doctors, police, and acute trusts\n•\tThe service operates in accordance with the Mental Health Act 1983 \nThe provider maintains clinical governance arrangements, including:\n•\tObservation protocols aligned with national guidance\n•\tAppropriate risk assessment protocols \n•\tEscalation pathways \nThe provider complies with the Mental Health Act 1983 and Code of Practice and is CQC registered and integrated within local crisis pathways.\nThe workforce is trained in: \n•\tdelivering the Section 136 Observation Service \n•\tcrisis management\n•\tprevention and management of violence and aggression (PMVA)\n•\ttrauma-informed care\n•\tsafeguarding (adult and child where applicable)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10643283",
"name": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.isl-org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10643283",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INDEPENDENCE SUPPORT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025207-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 341721.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025207-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}