← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing

Buyer: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF) →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Works and the likely procurement route to be via a Framework Call-Off. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building installation work 45300000Electrical installation work 45310000Other electrical installation work 45317000Electrical installation work of transformers 45317200Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of transformers, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b9f
Latest release ID024172-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 14:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024172-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:52:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Works and the likely procurement route to be via a Framework Call-Off. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024172-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024172-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:52:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024172-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:52:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Secondary Power Supply to High-Rise and Sheltered Housing, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Works and the likely procurement route to be via a Framework Call-Off. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024172-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024172-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:52:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}