Secondary Care Ophthalmology Services for adults in Cheshire & Merseyside
What is being bought
Secondary care ophthalmology service including Cataract surgery, AMD & Glaucoma treatment for patients registered with a GP in Cheshire & Merseyside.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,780 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,042 of 21,780 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,125 of 21,780 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 436 | 1 median · 4.6 average (280 of 436 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (285 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081561-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 14:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081561-2025 |
| 2 May 2025 | award, contract | 018807-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081561-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:33:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001",
"title": "Secondary Care Ophthalmology Services for adults in Cheshire & Merseyside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Secondary care ophthalmology service including Cataract surgery, AMD & Glaucoma treatment for patients registered with a GP in Cheshire & Merseyside.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081561-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081561-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:33:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001",
"title": "Secondary Care Ophthalmology Services for adults in Cheshire & Merseyside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Secondary care ophthalmology service including Cataract surgery, AMD & Glaucoma treatment for patients registered with a GP in Cheshire & Merseyside.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 May 2025 · 018807-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "018807-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-02T14:28:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018807-2025-25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001-1",
"title": "Secondary Care Ophthalmology Service in Cheshire & Merseyside ICB.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03832843",
"name": "ISIGHT Clinic LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The original contract contained an option to extend for 12 months - there are no further options available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver Secondary Care ophthalmology services in Cheshire & Merseyside ICB started on 1st April 2023 and expired on 31st March 2025 with an option to extend for 12 months. This modification enacts the 12 month extension to the contract term, with the modified\nexpiry date being 31st March 2026.\nThe original contract value was based on cost per case with an indicative value of £6,284,220 and the modification annual contract value is £3,600,220.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Services provided for patients registered with a Cheshire & Merseyside GP Practice."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secondary Care Ophthalmology Services for adults in Cheshire & Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Secondary care ophthalmology service including Cataract surgery, AMD & Glaucoma treatment for patients registered with a GP in Cheshire & Merseyside.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03832843",
"name": "ISIGHT Clinic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR8 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drayton House, 2 Lulworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.isightclinics.com/contact",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03832843",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ISIGHT Clinic LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145694",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018807-2025-25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001-1",
"title": "Secondary Care Ophthalmology Service in Cheshire & Merseyside ICB.",
"value": {
"amount": 3600220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018807-2025-25-26-QYG-01V-8D381-VAR-A001-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nOn the 19th November 20245 Cheshire & Merseyside ICB - Finance Investment Resource Committee (FIRC) approved this decision, one committee member had a standing declaration of interest. The decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}