Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Secondary care - acute, emergency and elective care
Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board: "Secondary care - acute, emergency and elective care". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 127 active published awards; 113 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST | Last source update13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054865 | ||
What is being bought
Secondary care, acute, emergency and elective care for Cornwall and Isles of Scilly. Procedure Type Direct Award A - There is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSecondary care - acute, emergency and elective care and ancillary support services<br/>The Award has been made in line with the criteria of Direct Award A<br/>Year 1 contract value £511,631,000, Year 2 not yet known<br/>Contract period 1.4.2025 to 31.3.2026 plus option to extend for 1 year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jun 2025, 12:03 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £511,631,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £511,631,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-141144Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |