← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SECAmb - REPLACEMENT WAN & PERIMETER SECURITY SERVICES

Buyer: South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

To appoint a partner for the provision of Network services. SECAmb is intending to access a compliant Framework for these goods and services.

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57422 median · 18.7 average (3 of 574 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 574 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d00
Latest release ID024594-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 09:58:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024594-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024594-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:58:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECAmb - REPLACEMENT WAN & PERIMETER  SECURITY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a partner for the provision of Network services. SECAmb is intending to access a compliant Framework for these goods and services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hylands",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024594-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024594-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:58:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024594-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024594-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:58:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECAmb - REPLACEMENT WAN & PERIMETER  SECURITY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a partner for the provision of Network services. SECAmb is intending to access a compliant Framework for these goods and services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNR-3396-MRLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hylands",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024594-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024594-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:58:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}