← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE967 Strategic Modelling Services

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2021

What is being bought

A joint procurement between sportscotland and Sport England as the contracting authority for the supply of facilities planning model and strategic modelling service. The anticipated contract value for both Lots is GBP 1 044 000 — GBP 1 265 000 over the 60-month contract period. Due to the on-call nature of these services it is not possible to state a fixed value to provide these services.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model

Lot 1 — To operate and manage the on-going maintenance and development of the Facilities Planning Model (FPM) and to provide any other spatial modelling work required by Sport England.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting

Lot 2 — To support the delivery of Sport England strategic modelling services by providing an analysis and reporting service in respect primarily, but not restricted to, the FPM outputs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1 Facilities Planning ModelArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reportingArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Modelling Services - Facilities planning model

Statusactive
Value£630,000

SE967 Strategic Modelling Services Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£385,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02caf9
Latest release ID017291-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 21 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2021award, contract017291-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017291-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-21T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603171-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "title": "Strategic Modelling Services - Facilities planning model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
          "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
          "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 — To operate and manage the on-going maintenance and development of the Facilities Planning Model (FPM) and to provide any other spatial modelling work required by Sport England.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 — To support the delivery of Sport England strategic modelling services by providing an analysis and reporting service in respect primarily, but not restricted to, the FPM outputs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A joint procurement between sportscotland and Sport England as the contracting authority for the supply of facilities planning model and strategic modelling service. The anticipated contract value for both Lots is GBP 1 044 000 — GBP 1 265 000 over the 60-month contract period. Due to the on-call nature of these services it is not possible to state a fixed value to provide these services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sportengland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
      "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10582",
      "name": "English Sports Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Sports Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "title": "Strategic Modelling Services - Facilities planning model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2021 · 017291-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017291-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-21T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:603171-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "title": "Strategic Modelling Services - Facilities planning model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
          "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
          "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 — To operate and manage the on-going maintenance and development of the Facilities Planning Model (FPM) and to provide any other spatial modelling work required by Sport England.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 — To support the delivery of Sport England strategic modelling services by providing an analysis and reporting service in respect primarily, but not restricted to, the FPM outputs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Facilities Planning Model",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Strategic Modelling Services analysis and reporting",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A joint procurement between sportscotland and Sport England as the contracting authority for the supply of facilities planning model and strategic modelling service. The anticipated contract value for both Lots is GBP 1 044 000 — GBP 1 265 000 over the 60-month contract period. Due to the on-call nature of these services it is not possible to state a fixed value to provide these services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@sportengland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23103",
      "name": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10582",
      "name": "English Sports Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Sports Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "title": "Strategic Modelling Services - Facilities planning model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017291-2021-SE967-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "title": "SE967 Strategic Modelling Services Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017291-2021-SE967-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}