← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE1254 NLA Licence

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NLA license is a legal requirement in order to provide a full press office service such as sharing media coverage and clippings within the organisation, as well as storing clippings and coverage. NLA are the only supplier we can receive a copyright licence from for this that effectively supports this business need, as they hold the licensing right for all UK newspapers. This requirement is for a 12 month contract

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067340
Latest release ID027558-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 17:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027558-2026
24 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate027042-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract027037-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:12:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17192.33
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027558-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027558-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:12:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
          "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1254 NLA Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NLA license is a legal requirement in order to provide a full press office service such as sharing media coverage and clippings within the organisation, as well as storing clippings and coverage. NLA are the only supplier we can receive a copyright licence from for this that effectively supports this business need, as they hold the licensing right for all UK newspapers. This requirement is for a 12 month contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
      "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House Lonsdale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03003569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "copy@nla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027558-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:12:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17192.33
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027558-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027558-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:12:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
          "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1254 NLA Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NLA license is a legal requirement in order to provide a full press office service such as sharing media coverage and clippings within the organisation, as well as storing clippings and coverage. NLA are the only supplier we can receive a copyright licence from for this that effectively supports this business need, as they hold the licensing right for all UK newspapers. This requirement is for a 12 month contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
      "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House Lonsdale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03003569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "copy@nla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 027042-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17192.33
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:05:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
          "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1254 NLA Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NLA license is a legal requirement in order to provide a full press office service such as sharing media coverage and clippings within the organisation, as well as storing clippings and coverage. NLA are the only supplier we can receive a copyright licence from for this that effectively supports this business need, as they hold the licensing right for all UK newspapers. This requirement is for a 12 month contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only NLA can provide the licence agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
      "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House Lonsdale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03003569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "copy@nla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 027037-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1719233
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027037-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027037-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:00:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
          "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1254 NLA Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NLA license is a legal requirement in order to provide a full press office service such as sharing media coverage and clippings within the organisation, as well as storing clippings and coverage. NLA are the only supplier we can receive a copyright licence from for this that effectively supports this business need, as they hold the licensing right for all UK newspapers. This requirement is for a 12 month contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only NLA can provide the licence agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03003569",
      "name": "NLA MEDIA ACCESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House Lonsdale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03003569",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "copy@nla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}