← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE1239 TASS Regional Coaching Hub

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sport England proposes establishing regional coach hubs at Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) delivery sites. These hubs aim to empower locally-led coach development, grounded in community, recognition, and alignment with the national talent pathway. The initiative is designed to help coaches feel valued and supported in their profession, boost coach retention, foster professional development, and improve athlete outcomes through tailored, peer-driven activities and robust support networks. Programme Philosophy & Activities Each hub is coach-led and context-specific, offering activities such as networking dinners and continuing professional development (CPD) workshops that suit the local sporting culture. By linking grassroots coaches to the national pathway, the hubs encourage knowledge sharing, foster a sense of belonging, and build communities of practice.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067457
Latest release ID027568-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 17:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027568-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027566-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067457",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79998000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coaching services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29998.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027568-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027568-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:31:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
          "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1239 TASS Regional Coaching Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sport England proposes establishing regional coach hubs at Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) delivery sites. These hubs aim to empower locally-led coach development, grounded in community, recognition, and alignment with the national talent pathway. The initiative is designed to help coaches feel valued and supported in their profession, boost coach retention, foster professional development, and improve athlete outcomes through tailored, peer-driven activities and robust support networks. \nProgramme Philosophy & Activities \nEach hub is coach-led and context-specific, offering activities such as networking dinners and continuing professional development (CPD) workshops that suit the local sporting culture. By linking grassroots coaches to the national pathway, the hubs encourage knowledge sharing, foster a sense of belonging, and build communities of practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
      "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House  Northumbria University"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10167191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tass.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027568-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067457",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79998000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coaching services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29998.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027568-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027568-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:31:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
          "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1239 TASS Regional Coaching Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sport England proposes establishing regional coach hubs at Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) delivery sites. These hubs aim to empower locally-led coach development, grounded in community, recognition, and alignment with the national talent pathway. The initiative is designed to help coaches feel valued and supported in their profession, boost coach retention, foster professional development, and improve athlete outcomes through tailored, peer-driven activities and robust support networks. \nProgramme Philosophy & Activities \nEach hub is coach-led and context-specific, offering activities such as networking dinners and continuing professional development (CPD) workshops that suit the local sporting culture. By linking grassroots coaches to the national pathway, the hubs encourage knowledge sharing, foster a sense of belonging, and build communities of practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
      "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House  Northumbria University"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10167191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tass.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027566-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T17:29:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067457",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79998000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coaching services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29998.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027566-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027566-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:29:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
          "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1239 TASS Regional Coaching Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sport England proposes establishing regional coach hubs at Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) delivery sites. These hubs aim to empower locally-led coach development, grounded in community, recognition, and alignment with the national talent pathway. The initiative is designed to help coaches feel valued and supported in their profession, boost coach retention, foster professional development, and improve athlete outcomes through tailored, peer-driven activities and robust support networks. \nProgramme Philosophy & Activities \nEach hub is coach-led and context-specific, offering activities such as networking dinners and continuing professional development (CPD) workshops that suit the local sporting culture. By linking grassroots coaches to the national pathway, the hubs encourage knowledge sharing, foster a sense of belonging, and build communities of practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier TASS already supports and administers athlete and practitioner support and development across their network. This work would allow Coach development to be delivered alongside this support in a cost effective and operationally sound way.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
      "name": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme College House  Northumbria University"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10167191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tass.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}