← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy services specific to Sport England Requirements

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Supplier with a specialist knowledge of Sport England and the sector
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SE1224

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d632
Latest release ID077731-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 14:40:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077731-2025
29 Oct 2025award, contract069380-2025
29 Oct 2025award, contract069355-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077731-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:40:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159442",
          "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services specific to Sport England Requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier with a specialist knowledge of Sport England and the sector",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159442",
      "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Buckingham Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "house@msp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SE1224",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If required by Sport England and in writing to the Supplier"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077731-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077731-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:40:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077731-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077731-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:40:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159442",
          "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services specific to Sport England Requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Supplier with a specialist knowledge of Sport England and the sector",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159442",
      "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Buckingham Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "house@msp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SE1224",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If required by Sport England and in writing to the Supplier"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077731-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077731-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:40:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069380-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069380-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T13:27:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In writing and if deemed required by Sport England"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069380-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069380-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:27:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-313806",
          "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services specific to Sport England Requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-313806",
      "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Buckingham Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "313806",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@msp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069355-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T12:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In writing to the supplier to expedite an additional 6 month extension if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069355-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069355-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:56:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-313806",
          "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Advisory Consultancy SE1224",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services specific to Sport England Requirements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The skillset is specialist and is urgent due to the structure of the organisation. An urgent justification has been selected as there has been an issue with the Jaggaer plaform which has caused a large detail in starting the standstill period",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-313806",
      "name": "Manchester Square Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Buckingham Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "313806",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@msp.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}