Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sport England →
Launched in 2016 and live from 2017, A Code for Sports Governance (the Code) sets governance standards for organisations in receipt of public investment from Sport England and/or UK Sport. The Code has now been in operation for almost ten years and although Sport England and UK Sport have a wealth of anecdotal evidence about the changes it has driven, its impact has never been formally appraised. This contract seeks a partner/supplier to provide an evaluation of the Code’s impact. Our expectation is that this will draw on feedback from organisations who have been subject to it as well as the sector more broadly, although we would look to the successful supplier to advise on best methodology. . The overall aim is to generate evidence about the Code’s impact which it is hoped will: • help us understand if the original intent of the Code (as set out in the Government’s 2015 sport strategy Sporting Future) have been/are being met • provide more detailed intelligence on the impact of various aspects of the Code • help inform our future work on the Code by generating insights and/or recommendations that Sport England can act on to improve the impact of the Code.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067038 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071348-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071348-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025717-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025715-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071348-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00948470",
"name": "Ipsos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SE1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SE1222 - Code Evaluation Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2016 and live from 2017, A Code for Sports Governance (the Code) sets governance standards for organisations in receipt of public investment from Sport England and/or UK Sport.\nThe Code has now been in operation for almost ten years and although Sport England and UK Sport have a wealth of anecdotal evidence about the changes it has driven, its impact has never been formally appraised.\nThis contract seeks a partner/supplier to provide an evaluation of the Code’s impact. Our expectation is that this will draw on feedback from organisations who have been subject to it as well as the sector more broadly, although we would look to the successful supplier to advise on best methodology. .\nThe overall aim is to generate evidence about the Code’s impact which it is hoped will:\n•\thelp us understand if the original intent of the Code (as set out in the Government’s 2015 sport strategy Sporting Future) have been/are being met\n•\tprovide more detailed intelligence on the impact of various aspects of the Code\n•\thelp inform our future work on the Code by generating insights and/or recommendations that Sport England can act on to improve the impact of the Code.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to the supplier already supplying services to a project closely aligned. Established relationship, insight, analysis and expertise gathered already makes them the sole supplier in a position to take on this project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00948470",
"name": "Ipsos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square St Katharine’s & Wapping"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00948470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mylene.pacot@ipsos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071348-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071348-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:45:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071348-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00948470",
"name": "Ipsos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SE1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SE1222 - Code Evaluation Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2016 and live from 2017, A Code for Sports Governance (the Code) sets governance standards for organisations in receipt of public investment from Sport England and/or UK Sport.\nThe Code has now been in operation for almost ten years and although Sport England and UK Sport have a wealth of anecdotal evidence about the changes it has driven, its impact has never been formally appraised.\nThis contract seeks a partner/supplier to provide an evaluation of the Code’s impact. Our expectation is that this will draw on feedback from organisations who have been subject to it as well as the sector more broadly, although we would look to the successful supplier to advise on best methodology. .\nThe overall aim is to generate evidence about the Code’s impact which it is hoped will:\n•\thelp us understand if the original intent of the Code (as set out in the Government’s 2015 sport strategy Sporting Future) have been/are being met\n•\tprovide more detailed intelligence on the impact of various aspects of the Code\n•\thelp inform our future work on the Code by generating insights and/or recommendations that Sport England can act on to improve the impact of the Code.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to the supplier already supplying services to a project closely aligned. Established relationship, insight, analysis and expertise gathered already makes them the sole supplier in a position to take on this project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00948470",
"name": "Ipsos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square St Katharine’s & Wapping"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00948470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mylene.pacot@ipsos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071348-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071348-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:45:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025717-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:06:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:06:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177970",
"name": "Ipsos"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SE1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SE1222 - Code Evaluation Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2016 and live from 2017, A Code for Sports Governance (the Code) sets governance standards for organisations in receipt of public investment from Sport England and/or UK Sport.\nThe Code has now been in operation for almost ten years and although Sport England and UK Sport have a wealth of anecdotal evidence about the changes it has driven, its impact has never been formally appraised.\nThis contract seeks a partner/supplier to provide an evaluation of the Code’s impact. Our expectation is that this will draw on feedback from organisations who have been subject to it as well as the sector more broadly, although we would look to the successful supplier to advise on best methodology. .\nThe overall aim is to generate evidence about the Code’s impact which it is hoped will:\n•\thelp us understand if the original intent of the Code (as set out in the Government’s 2015 sport strategy Sporting Future) have been/are being met\n•\tprovide more detailed intelligence on the impact of various aspects of the Code\n•\thelp inform our future work on the Code by generating insights and/or recommendations that Sport England can act on to improve the impact of the Code.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177970",
"name": "Ipsos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square St Katharine’s & Wapping"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mylene.pacot@ipsos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025715-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:04:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067038",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:04:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177970",
"name": "Ipsos"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SE1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "SE1222 - Code Evaluation Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2016 and live from 2017, A Code for Sports Governance (the Code) sets governance standards for organisations in receipt of public investment from Sport England and/or UK Sport.\nThe Code has now been in operation for almost ten years and although Sport England and UK Sport have a wealth of anecdotal evidence about the changes it has driven, its impact has never been formally appraised.\nThis contract seeks a partner/supplier to provide an evaluation of the Code’s impact. Our expectation is that this will draw on feedback from organisations who have been subject to it as well as the sector more broadly, although we would look to the successful supplier to advise on best methodology. .\nThe overall aim is to generate evidence about the Code’s impact which it is hoped will:\n•\thelp us understand if the original intent of the Code (as set out in the Government’s 2015 sport strategy Sporting Future) have been/are being met\n•\tprovide more detailed intelligence on the impact of various aspects of the Code\n•\thelp inform our future work on the Code by generating insights and/or recommendations that Sport England can act on to improve the impact of the Code.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche, specific work that can be undertaken by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"name": "Sport England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177970",
"name": "Ipsos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square St Katharine’s & Wapping"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mylene.pacot@ipsos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}