TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

SE1105 - Investment Processing System

Business transaction and personal business software package
Investment management software package
Software package and information systems
+1 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sport England: "SE1105 - Investment Processing System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySport EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sport England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sport England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.9Bids / Report
13.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySport England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
Last source update29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness transaction and personal business software package, Investment management software package, Software package and information systems, Software package suites
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcf3
What is being bought
Sport England is a public sector body and tasked under Royal Charter with the responsibility to foster, support and encourage the development of sport and physical recreation and enhance the provision of facilities for that purpose. It does so by working with various stakeholders in the sport and physical activity sector and by providing resources (including grants), tools and assets which such stakeholders can access to support the continued enhancement of sport and physical activity provision in England; Sport England is seeking to replace its legacy grants system with a well-established, tried and trusted new grant making system, to integrate the same with existing Sport England systems and migrate extensive and complex data from the legacy to the new system. In reliance upon the Supplier's skill knowledge and experience, Sport England will engage the Supplier to provide appropriate COTS software and the integration of the software with existing Sport England systems and data. The contract includes a provision to extend until 15th October 2029, as set out in the original tender documents. An administrative error led to the delay of the publication of this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  6. Published value updated to £1,200,000
    5 Apr 2023, 16:12 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    5 Apr 2023, 16:12 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    5 Apr 2023, 16:12 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 9 May 2023, 12:00 BST
    5 Apr 2023, 16:12 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    5 Apr 2023, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Sport England is a public sector body and tasked under Royal Charter with the responsibility to foster, support and encourage the development of sport and physical recreation and enhance the provision of facilities for that purpose. It does so by working with various stakeholders in the sport and physical activity sector and by providing resources (including grants), tools and assets which such stakeholders can access to support the continued enhancement of sport and physical activity provision in England; Sport England is seeking to replace its legacy grants system with a well-established, tried and trusted new grant making system, to integrate the same with existing Sport England systems and migrate extensive and complex data from the legacy to the new system. In reliance upon the Supplier's skill knowledge and experience, Sport England will engage the Supplier to provide appropriate COTS software and the integration of the software with existing Sport England systems and data. The contract includes a provision to extend until 15th October 2029, as set out in the original tender documents. An administrative error led to the delay of the publication of this notice.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 May 2024, 12:02 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £911,932
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Smartsimple Software UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Investment Processing System
£911,932 · signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sport England

Contracting authority GB-FTS-78412
View buyer profile
  • Sport England
    buyer

    SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, UK, LE11 3QF
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    mediationBody

    London
  • Smartsimple Software UK Limited
    supplier

    12933152
    Guildford, UK, GU1 3RX
  • Sport England - Complaints Procedure
    reviewBody

    SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published