← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE1009 - Sport Survival Package Programme Evaluation

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Contract for the supply of evaluation services of the Sports Survival Package.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. The overall aim of the evaluation programme is to understand the extent to which the key strategic objectives of the Sport Survival Packages (SSP) have been achieved, and to explore the implementation of the funding and identify lessons for future delivery. It includes four specific evaluation objectives: • To understand the impact of the SSP on the survival and financial sustainability of supported sports and sports clubs • To understand the impact of the SSP on minimising the long-term damage to participation and investment in grassroots and women’s sport • To understand how the SSP has delivered value for money to the Exchequer • To understand if the SSP is being implemented in an effective and efficient way

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Knowledge and Experience — 20%
Proposed Approach and Method — 20%
Deliverables — 10%
Added Value — 10%
Presentation — 15%
price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement advertised via CCS Framework - Grant Admin Services RM6172.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003076-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£449,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03129e
Latest release ID003076-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 02 2022 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2022award, contract003076-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-02T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03129e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003076-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43087",
          "name": "Ecorys UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03129e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.\tThe overall aim of the evaluation programme is to understand the extent to which the key strategic objectives of the Sport Survival Packages (SSP) have been achieved, and to explore the implementation of the funding and identify lessons for future delivery. It includes four specific evaluation objectives: \n•\tTo understand the impact of the SSP on the survival and financial sustainability of supported sports and sports clubs\n•\tTo understand the impact of the SSP on minimising the long-term damage to participation and investment in grassroots and women’s sport\n•\tTo understand how the SSP has delivered value for money to the Exchequer\n•\tTo understand if the SSP is being implemented in an effective and efficient way",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Approach and Method",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1009 - Sport Survival Package Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply of evaluation services of the Sports Survival Package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement advertised via CCS Framework - Grant Admin Services RM6172.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@SportEngland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43087",
      "name": "Ecorys UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecorys UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7658",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003076-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003076-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2022 · 003076-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-02T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03129e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003076-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43087",
          "name": "Ecorys UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03129e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.\tThe overall aim of the evaluation programme is to understand the extent to which the key strategic objectives of the Sport Survival Packages (SSP) have been achieved, and to explore the implementation of the funding and identify lessons for future delivery. It includes four specific evaluation objectives: \n•\tTo understand the impact of the SSP on the survival and financial sustainability of supported sports and sports clubs\n•\tTo understand the impact of the SSP on minimising the long-term damage to participation and investment in grassroots and women’s sport\n•\tTo understand how the SSP has delivered value for money to the Exchequer\n•\tTo understand if the SSP is being implemented in an effective and efficient way",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Approach and Method",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1009 - Sport Survival Package Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply of evaluation services of the Sports Survival Package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement advertised via CCS Framework - Grant Admin Services RM6172.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5429",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Bloomsbury Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@SportEngland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43087",
      "name": "Ecorys UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecorys UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7658",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003076-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003076-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}