← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SDWAN Network Connectivity

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Networks 32400000Network equipment 32420000Wide area network 32430000Wide area network 32430000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Solution — 30
Management Plans — 30
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Network equipment, Wide area networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM976 median · 15.4 average (35 of 97 with a bid count)4.3 average (44 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070258-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041aed
Latest release ID070258-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 17:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025award, contract070258-2025
17 Nov 2023tender034130-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T17:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750804"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070258-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44227",
          "name": "Abzorb Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDWAN Network Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44227",
      "name": "Abzorb Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "postalCode": "HD6 1QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armytage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abzorb Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7789050205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070258-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070258-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:814530)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070258-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T17:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750804"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070258-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44227",
          "name": "Abzorb Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDWAN Network Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) are awarding this previously advertised contract for the Upgrade of Station and Office Network Connectivity to a Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) Solution across key ScotRail locations including Control, Stations, Offices and Depots. Project to be implemented across the ScotRail estate to install and upgrade the network connectivity equipment and then an on-going managed service agreement for software, maintenance and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44227",
      "name": "Abzorb Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Brighouse",
        "postalCode": "HD6 1QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armytage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abzorb Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7789050205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070258-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070258-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:814530)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2023 · 034130-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034130-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T15:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750804"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option will be built in to extend for a further 2 x 12 months thereafter"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) invites prospective suppliers to participate in this procurement process to support a technology refresh programme which will implement a new way of delivering our wide area network technology.  ScotRail envision two parts to this procurement. The first being the provision of new circuits to meet the bandwidth needs described in the site inventory list. The second is to transform ScotRail’s existing IT Infrastructure from MPLS and deploy a new SD-WAN solution with the aim of providing increased access and control, reduced cost, improved application performance, enhanced network visibility and security. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the ‘SR031 SDWAN Network Connectivity – Specification Document’ and supported by excel attachment ‘SRT Current Site Inventory List’ which can be accessed via our Wax e-Sourcing portal. Interested suppliers are invited to submit a PQQ via the portal by the stated deadline https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. Additional information: Interested suppliers are invited to submit a PQQ via the portal by the stated deadline https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDWAN Network Connectivity",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (SRT) invites prospective suppliers to participate in this procurement process to support a technology refresh programme which will implement a new way of delivering our wide area network technology.  ScotRail envision two parts to this procurement. The first being the provision of new circuits to meet the bandwidth needs described in the site inventory list. The second is to transform ScotRail’s existing IT Infrastructure from MPLS and deploy a new SD-WAN solution with the aim of providing increased access and control, reduced cost, improved application performance, enhanced network visibility and security. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the ‘SR031 SDWAN Network Connectivity – Specification Document’ and supported by excel attachment ‘SRT Current Site Inventory List’ which can be accessed via our Wax e-Sourcing portal. Interest suppliers are invited to submit a PQQ via the portal by the stated deadline https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contract will operate under ScotRail bespoke terms and conditions which will be made available to suppliers at the ITN stage",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to submit a PQQ via our Wax e-Sourcing portal by the stated deadline https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTo be confirmed at ITN stage but minimum requirements will be:\n- Living Wage\n- Diversity & Inclusion policies\n- Promotion of local employment including Graduates & Apprenticeships where appropriate\n- Sustainable practices & Environmental Management\n- SME & Supported Business Engagement where appropriate\n(SC Ref:750804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}