← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSubmarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2021

What is being bought

To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of warships 50640000

Lot details

Lot 1

To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the named supplier.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of warships (50640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with the 1997 Rosyth Sale of Dockyard Agreement (SODA), and subsequent updated 2010 Babcock Terms of Business Agreement (TOBA), Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd (Babcock) own and operate Rosyth Business Park and as such have Nominated Roles; The TOBA stipulates if MOD decides to procure the scope of any Nominated Role, it shall procure such work from Babcock Marine and Babcock Marine Only. This decision was recently validated by MOD Legal Advise during discussion around the Babcock Rosyth Future Business Agreement (RFBA), effective to 31 March 2030.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019850-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d4f9
Latest release ID019850-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 13 2021 21:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2021award, contract019850-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:45:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25606",
    "name": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019850-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25607",
          "name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the named supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rosyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDP Stage 1 - LUSM Repulse Execution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the 1997 Rosyth Sale of Dockyard Agreement (SODA), and subsequent updated 2010 Babcock Terms of Business Agreement (TOBA), Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd (Babcock) own and operate Rosyth Business Park and as such have Nominated Roles; The TOBA stipulates if MOD decides to procure the scope of any Nominated Role, it shall procure such work from Babcock Marine and Babcock Marine Only. This decision was recently validated by MOD Legal Advise during discussion around the Babcock Rosyth Future Business Agreement (RFBA), effective to 31 March 2030.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25606",
      "name": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk ",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dobson",
        "email": "Mandy.Dobson512@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25607",
      "name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25608",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019850-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019850-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2021 · 019850-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019850-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:45:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25606",
    "name": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019850-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25607",
          "name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the named supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rosyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDP Stage 1 - LUSM Repulse Execution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To undertake Planner, Survey and Docking Period (Hull Preservation) and Low-Level Waste Removal Activities on Laid up Submarine Repulse within No 2 Dock in Rosyth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the 1997 Rosyth Sale of Dockyard Agreement (SODA), and subsequent updated 2010 Babcock Terms of Business Agreement (TOBA), Rosyth Royal Dockyard Ltd (Babcock) own and operate Rosyth Business Park and as such have Nominated Roles; The TOBA stipulates if MOD decides to procure the scope of any Nominated Role, it shall procure such work from Babcock Marine and Babcock Marine Only. This decision was recently validated by MOD Legal Advise during discussion around the Babcock Rosyth Future Business Agreement (RFBA), effective to 31 March 2030.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25606",
      "name": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk ",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Disposals & Devonport Infrastructure - Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dobson",
        "email": "Mandy.Dobson512@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25607",
      "name": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25608",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rosyth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019850-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019850-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}