← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SDF Lot 6 Midlands_ WJ North Ltd A

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2022

What is being bought

National Highways continues to roll out the Asset Delivery model to its operational areas. There is a requirement to deliver a range of renewal, improvement and selected small scheme construction works on the Strategic Road Network in areas utilising specialist contractors working collaboratively with National Highways to deliver these works. It is envisaged that this framework will straddle two Road Investment Strategy (RIS) periods (RIS 2 and RIS 3) enabling a smooth transition between them. Works for schemes have been divided into a number of workstreams that align with the contractors' specialisms, and will also include design. Bandings have been introduced into the framework model to differentiate some contracting terms between bands.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road markings 34922100Construction work 45000000Construction work for buildings relating to road transport 45213310Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Road construction works 45233120Main road construction works 45233121Road-maintenance works 45233141Road-repair works 45233142Traffic-calming works 45233150Surface work for highways 45233210Surface work for roads 45233220Road-surface painting work 45233221Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Resurfacing works 45233251Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

SDF Lot 6 Road Markings

This Lot covers the supply of materials, plant and labour for the installation and removal of; • Highway road markings, • Road studs, • Installation and removal of temporary road markings and road studs, • Anti skid systems, • Crack sealing, and • Pavement joint repair Other duties This scope also includes: • Mobilisation • Early Contractor Involvement • Welfare facilities • Manage Network Occupancy • Community; and • Contingency The scope may also include carrying out some of the duties of the Maintenance & Response Contractor and providing Incident Response (Rapid Response) when instructed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
6/MRoad markings, Construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to road transport, Construction work for highways, roads, Road construction works, Main road construction works, Road-maintenance works, Road-repair works, Traffic-calming works, Surface work for highways, Surface work for roads, Road-surface painting work, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer625 median · 5.2 average (59 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0514 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,051 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 6 Midlands

Statusactive
Value£12,351,223

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b7c
Latest release ID001251-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 14 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2022award, contract001251-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6/M"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-14T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32209",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:373545-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001251-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 6 Midlands",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40988",
          "name": "WJ North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6/M"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6/M",
        "title": "SDF Lot 6 Road Markings",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Lot covers the supply of materials, plant and labour for the installation and removal of;\n• Highway road markings,\n• Road studs,\n• Installation and removal of temporary road markings and road studs,\n• Anti skid systems,\n• Crack sealing, and\n• Pavement joint repair\nOther duties\nThis scope also includes:\n• Mobilisation\n• Early Contractor Involvement\n• Welfare facilities\n• Manage Network Occupancy\n• Community; and\n• Contingency\nThe scope may also include carrying out some of the duties of the Maintenance & Response Contractor and providing Incident Response (Rapid Response) when instructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6/M",
        "relatedLot": "6/M",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Highways Areas 7 and 9"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to road transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDF Lot 6 Midlands_ WJ North Ltd A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National Highways continues to roll out the Asset Delivery model to its operational areas. There is a\nrequirement to deliver a range of renewal, improvement and selected small scheme construction works on the\nStrategic Road Network in areas utilising specialist contractors working collaboratively with National Highways\nto deliver these works. It is envisaged that this framework will straddle two Road Investment Strategy (RIS)\nperiods (RIS 2 and RIS 3) enabling a smooth transition between them. Works for schemes have been divided\ninto a number of workstreams that align with the contractors' specialisms, and will also include design.\nBandings have been introduced into the framework model to differentiate some contracting terms between\nbands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32209",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SDF@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40988",
      "name": "WJ North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02884681",
        "legalName": "WJ North Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001251-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 6 Midlands",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12351223,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001251-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001251-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001251-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6/M"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-14T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32209",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:373545-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001251-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 6 Midlands",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40988",
          "name": "WJ North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6/M"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6/M",
        "title": "SDF Lot 6 Road Markings",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Lot covers the supply of materials, plant and labour for the installation and removal of;\n• Highway road markings,\n• Road studs,\n• Installation and removal of temporary road markings and road studs,\n• Anti skid systems,\n• Crack sealing, and\n• Pavement joint repair\nOther duties\nThis scope also includes:\n• Mobilisation\n• Early Contractor Involvement\n• Welfare facilities\n• Manage Network Occupancy\n• Community; and\n• Contingency\nThe scope may also include carrying out some of the duties of the Maintenance & Response Contractor and providing Incident Response (Rapid Response) when instructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6/M",
        "relatedLot": "6/M",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Highways Areas 7 and 9"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to road transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDF Lot 6 Midlands_ WJ North Ltd A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National Highways continues to roll out the Asset Delivery model to its operational areas. There is a\nrequirement to deliver a range of renewal, improvement and selected small scheme construction works on the\nStrategic Road Network in areas utilising specialist contractors working collaboratively with National Highways\nto deliver these works. It is envisaged that this framework will straddle two Road Investment Strategy (RIS)\nperiods (RIS 2 and RIS 3) enabling a smooth transition between them. Works for schemes have been divided\ninto a number of workstreams that align with the contractors' specialisms, and will also include design.\nBandings have been introduced into the framework model to differentiate some contracting terms between\nbands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32209",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SDF@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40988",
      "name": "WJ North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02884681",
        "legalName": "WJ North Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001251-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 6 Midlands",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12351223,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001251-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}