Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
There is strategic importance of achieving the planned 2026 UKSA Secure Data Environment (SDE) accreditation for NHS England and the necessity of conducting a readiness audit to ensure compliance and maximise outcomes. • The Data Access Policy sets out a clear commitment to make data access the default for secondary uses of NHS data, underpinned by secure, accredited environments. Accreditation is not optional—it is a DHSC policy requirement endorsed by the Goldacre and Sudlow Reviews and reinforced in the Data Saves Lives strategy. The policy mandates that all Secure Data Environments (SDEs) hosting NHS data must demonstrate compliance with stringent standards across: • Security and Cybersecurity – robust controls to prevent breaches and ensure resilience. • Governance and Transparency – clear accountability, public engagement, and ethical oversight. • Operational Assurance – evidence that platforms can deliver safe, scalable, an
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017379-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 14:11:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017379-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:11:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SDE Accreditation Readiness Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is strategic importance of achieving the planned 2026 UKSA Secure Data Environment (SDE) accreditation for NHS England and the necessity of conducting a readiness audit to ensure compliance and maximise outcomes.\n• The Data Access Policy sets out a clear commitment to make data access the default for secondary uses of NHS data, underpinned by secure, accredited environments. Accreditation is not optional—it is a DHSC policy requirement endorsed by the Goldacre and Sudlow Reviews and reinforced in the Data Saves Lives strategy. The policy mandates that all Secure Data Environments (SDEs) hosting NHS data must demonstrate compliance with stringent standards across:\n• Security and Cybersecurity – robust controls to prevent breaches and ensure resilience.\n• Governance and Transparency – clear accountability, public engagement, and ethical oversight.\n• Operational Assurance – evidence that platforms can deliver safe, scalable, an",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infopoint@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SDE Accreditation Readiness Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:11:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017379-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:11:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SDE Accreditation Readiness Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is strategic importance of achieving the planned 2026 UKSA Secure Data Environment (SDE) accreditation for NHS England and the necessity of conducting a readiness audit to ensure compliance and maximise outcomes.\n• The Data Access Policy sets out a clear commitment to make data access the default for secondary uses of NHS data, underpinned by secure, accredited environments. Accreditation is not optional—it is a DHSC policy requirement endorsed by the Goldacre and Sudlow Reviews and reinforced in the Data Saves Lives strategy. The policy mandates that all Secure Data Environments (SDEs) hosting NHS data must demonstrate compliance with stringent standards across:\n• Security and Cybersecurity – robust controls to prevent breaches and ensure resilience.\n• Governance and Transparency – clear accountability, public engagement, and ethical oversight.\n• Operational Assurance – evidence that platforms can deliver safe, scalable, an",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2055",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coldharbour Lane, Frenchay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infopoint@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SDE Accreditation Readiness Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T14:11:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}