← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SDA PDSF Support CAN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This contract will deliver the necessary support and technical expertise to the Pan Defence Skills Framework on an urgent business critical timeline. Without this intervention teh deployment of this tool for the SDA would be set back significantly and not be exploited in the intended way, causing further cost and impact to the training and development of the agency. Due to the reduced time frame, the authority required the utilisation of key SQEP staff that had the internal familiarisation with the SDA/PDSF and the current position to deliver this output. This was awarded through the CCS framework: Management Consultancy Framework 3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is consultancy work that provides appropriately SQEP'd support to the implementation of the Pan Defence Skills Framework for the SDA. This is business critical and time sensitive due to the anticipated go-live date. Additional information: This contract will conclude June 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer105 median · 5.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe individuals contracted to deliver this activity were already working on the requirement for the SDA, and were the only ones placed with the technical expertise and familiarity with the programme to deliver the urgent requirement in a very short time frame. If the need for support for the PDSF goes beyond this date, then this route will be reviewed.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SDA PDSF Support

Statusactive
Value£597,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e880
Latest release ID007467-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 28 2025 09:03:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2025award, contract007467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-28T09:03:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "title": "SDA PDSF Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139475",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is consultancy work that provides appropriately SQEP'd support to the implementation of the Pan Defence Skills Framework for the SDA. This is business critical and time sensitive due to the anticipated go-live date. Additional information: This contract will conclude June 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDA PDSF Support CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver the necessary support and technical expertise to the Pan Defence Skills Framework on an urgent business critical timeline.  Without this intervention teh deployment of this tool for the SDA would be set back significantly and not be exploited in the intended way, causing further cost and impact to the training and development of the agency. Due to the reduced time frame, the authority required the utilisation of key SQEP staff that had the internal familiarisation with the SDA/PDSF and the current position to deliver this output. This was awarded through the CCS framework: Management Consultancy Framework 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The individuals contracted to deliver this activity were already working on the requirement for the SDA, and were the only ones placed with the technical expertise and familiarity with the programme to deliver the urgent requirement in a very short time frame. If the need for support for the PDSF goes beyond this date, then this route will be reviewed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charli.lake105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139475",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126258",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "title": "SDA PDSF Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 597600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2025 · 007467-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-28T09:03:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "title": "SDA PDSF Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139475",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is consultancy work that provides appropriately SQEP'd support to the implementation of the Pan Defence Skills Framework for the SDA. This is business critical and time sensitive due to the anticipated go-live date. Additional information: This contract will conclude June 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SDA PDSF Support CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver the necessary support and technical expertise to the Pan Defence Skills Framework on an urgent business critical timeline.  Without this intervention teh deployment of this tool for the SDA would be set back significantly and not be exploited in the intended way, causing further cost and impact to the training and development of the agency. Due to the reduced time frame, the authority required the utilisation of key SQEP staff that had the internal familiarisation with the SDA/PDSF and the current position to deliver this output. This was awarded through the CCS framework: Management Consultancy Framework 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The individuals contracted to deliver this activity were already working on the requirement for the SDA, and were the only ones placed with the technical expertise and familiarity with the programme to deliver the urgent requirement in a very short time frame. If the need for support for the PDSF goes beyond this date, then this route will be reviewed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charli.lake105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139475",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126258",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "title": "SDA PDSF Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 597600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007467-2025-71375452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}