Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water is exploring the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience. This exploratory initiative is focused understanding market options available for SD-WAN overlay systems, underlay systems, and combined systems.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wide area network, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Wide area network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wide area network (32430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,005 | 3 median · 39.3 average (327 of 1,005 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (360 of 1,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to explore the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience. The market engagement will run from 12 September 2025 until 14 October 2025 at 5pm (UK time). Suppliers wishing to participate are invited to submit their expressions of interest and access further information by contacting Matt Bamforth at matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk | engagement | 14 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05999f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 14:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | planning | 056294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SD-WAN",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is exploring the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience.\nThis exploratory initiative is focused understanding market options available for SD-WAN overlay systems, underlay systems, and combined systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T15:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to explore the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience.\nThe market engagement will run from 12 September 2025 until 14 October 2025 at 5pm (UK time).\nSuppliers wishing to participate are invited to submit their expressions of interest and access further information by contacting Matt Bamforth at matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SD-WAN",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is exploring the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience.\nThis exploratory initiative is focused understanding market options available for SD-WAN overlay systems, underlay systems, and combined systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T15:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise to explore the role that SD-WAN could play in enhancing its network operations, improving its technical capabilities, cyber security, network reporting, and operational resilience.\nThe market engagement will run from 12 September 2025 until 14 October 2025 at 5pm (UK time).\nSuppliers wishing to participate are invited to submit their expressions of interest and access further information by contacting Matt Bamforth at matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}