SD Wan Network
What is being bought
The Applicant will: Provision and supply hardware and software appropriate to circa 160 GWR locations Implement professional services and and ongoing managed service for the Clients IT Estate (circa 160 sites) using SD-WAN Review the existing Clients network using inter alia connectivity models, QoS, IP Schema and network diagrams to understand how networking is designed across the Clients existing estate. Work with the Client to create required Migration Plans, UAT Scripts and other implantation related documentation. Remove surplus/redundant equipment Review the existing Clients pilot SD-WAN solution design at the Hub and Edge site locations and within their response explain how they will deliver their solution either using the same technology or similar. Within your response, please compare/differentiate your solution to the pilot and show the advantages. Work with the Client to create site type definitions and appropriate configurations. The desire outcomes must: Achieve a fast and reliable services to enable key applications such as CCTV and onboard Body Cameras Ensure Wi-Fi traffic is secure, fast, and efficiently managed Ensure an improved service to passengers and the Services at site Achieve simplified Technology & Service for ease of management and cost savings. Achieve less complexity and deliver a simplified IT estate
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0315ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008506-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 30 2022 09:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 008506-2022 |
| 10 Feb 2022 | tender | 003857-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008506-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-30T10:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "49",
"title": "SD Wan Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Tender is being cancelled. We expect to re-issue a new Tender in 1-2 months with a revised scope."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Applicant will:\nProvision and supply hardware and software appropriate to circa 160 GWR locations \nImplement professional services and and ongoing managed service for the Clients IT Estate (circa 160 sites) using SD-WAN\nReview the existing Clients network using inter alia connectivity models, QoS, IP Schema and network diagrams to understand how networking is designed across the Clients existing estate.\nWork with the Client to create required Migration Plans, UAT Scripts and other implantation related documentation.\nRemove surplus/redundant equipment\nReview the existing Clients pilot SD-WAN solution design at the Hub and Edge site locations and within their response explain how they will deliver their solution either using the same technology or similar. Within your response, please compare/differentiate your solution to the pilot and show the advantages. \nWork with the Client to create site type definitions and appropriate configurations.\nThe desire outcomes must:\nAchieve a fast and reliable services to enable key applications such as CCTV and onboard Body Cameras\nEnsure Wi-Fi traffic is secure, fast, and efficiently managed\nEnsure an improved service to passengers and the Services at site\nAchieve simplified Technology & Service for ease of management and cost savings.\nAchieve less complexity and deliver a simplified IT estate",
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gwr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Daniel",
"email": "laura.daniel@gwr.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790979429"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008506-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008506-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-30T10:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "49",
"title": "SD Wan Network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Tender is being cancelled. We expect to re-issue a new Tender in 1-2 months with a revised scope."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Applicant will:\nProvision and supply hardware and software appropriate to circa 160 GWR locations \nImplement professional services and and ongoing managed service for the Clients IT Estate (circa 160 sites) using SD-WAN\nReview the existing Clients network using inter alia connectivity models, QoS, IP Schema and network diagrams to understand how networking is designed across the Clients existing estate.\nWork with the Client to create required Migration Plans, UAT Scripts and other implantation related documentation.\nRemove surplus/redundant equipment\nReview the existing Clients pilot SD-WAN solution design at the Hub and Edge site locations and within their response explain how they will deliver their solution either using the same technology or similar. Within your response, please compare/differentiate your solution to the pilot and show the advantages. \nWork with the Client to create site type definitions and appropriate configurations.\nThe desire outcomes must:\nAchieve a fast and reliable services to enable key applications such as CCTV and onboard Body Cameras\nEnsure Wi-Fi traffic is secure, fast, and efficiently managed\nEnsure an improved service to passengers and the Services at site\nAchieve simplified Technology & Service for ease of management and cost savings.\nAchieve less complexity and deliver a simplified IT estate",
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gwr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Daniel",
"email": "laura.daniel@gwr.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790979429"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2022 · 003857-2022 · tender
{
"id": "003857-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-10T13:55:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Support & maintenance is expected to be subject to an ongoing renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply and installation of a SD Wan solution including equipment and ongoing Support & Maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SD Wan Network",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Applicant will:\nProvision and supply hardware and software appropriate to circa 160 GWR locations \nImplement professional services and and ongoing managed service for the Clients IT Estate (circa 160 sites) using SD-WAN\nReview the existing Clients network using inter alia connectivity models, QoS, IP Schema and network diagrams to understand how networking is designed across the Clients existing estate.\nWork with the Client to create required Migration Plans, UAT Scripts and other implantation related documentation.\nRemove surplus/redundant equipment\nReview the existing Clients pilot SD-WAN solution design at the Hub and Edge site locations and within their response explain how they will deliver their solution either using the same technology or similar. Within your response, please compare/differentiate your solution to the pilot and show the advantages. \nWork with the Client to create site type definitions and appropriate configurations.\nThe desire outcomes must:\nAchieve a fast and reliable services to enable key applications such as CCTV and onboard Body Cameras\nEnsure Wi-Fi traffic is secure, fast, and efficiently managed\nEnsure an improved service to passengers and the Services at site\nAchieve simplified Technology & Service for ease of management and cost savings.\nAchieve less complexity and deliver a simplified IT estate",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1846",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gwr.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"name": "Laura Daniel",
"email": "laura.daniel@gwr.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790979429"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43872",
"name": "First Greater Western Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}