← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCW Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation (Dell Hardware)

Buyer: NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT →

BuyerNHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2021

What is being bought

SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22113 median · 62.6 average (75 of 221 with a bid count)9.6 average (86 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn award of contract took place following an SFI compliant process, in the form of a Direct Award using HTE Terms and Conditions, as listed as part of the HealthTrust Europe Enterprise Solutions for End to End (ESEE) ICT Solutions 2020 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005018-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£290,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b0b
Latest release ID005018-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 12 2021 10:17:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2021award, contract005018-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005018-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T10:17:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5770",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005018-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8546",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCW Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation (Dell Hardware)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An award of contract took place following  an SFI compliant process, in the form of a Direct Award using HTE Terms and Conditions, as listed as part of the HealthTrust Europe Enterprise Solutions for End to End (ESEE) ICT Solutions 2020 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5770",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Plaza,Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8546",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8539",
      "name": "South Central and West CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Central and West CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005018-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290841.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005018-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2021 · 005018-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005018-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T10:17:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5770",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005018-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8546",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCW Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation (Dell Hardware)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SCW require Dell Hardware as part of their Corporate Capital Refresh Implementation Project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An award of contract took place following  an SFI compliant process, in the form of a Direct Award using HTE Terms and Conditions, as listed as part of the HealthTrust Europe Enterprise Solutions for End to End (ESEE) ICT Solutions 2020 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5770",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Plaza,Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8546",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8539",
      "name": "South Central and West CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Central and West CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005018-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290841.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005018-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}