Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts. Objectives: • Provide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability • Enable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively • Support rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons • Produce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d12a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 07:16:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T08:16:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d12a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164498",
"name": "Powell Phonics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool Contingency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts.\nObjectives:\n•\tProvide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability\n•\tEnable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively\n•\tSupport rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons \n•\tProduce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pes-screeningandassessment@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164498",
"name": "Powell Phonics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pavilion Court, 600 Pavilion Drive,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirstypowell181@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98476.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118172.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional training and development activities may be purchased if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term may be extended by an addition 12 months and further 12 months as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:16:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T08:16:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d12a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164498",
"name": "Powell Phonics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_14329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool Contingency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts.\nObjectives:\n•\tProvide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability\n•\tEnable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively\n•\tSupport rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons \n•\tProduce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pes-screeningandassessment@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164498",
"name": "Powell Phonics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pavilion Court, 600 Pavilion Drive,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirstypowell181@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98476.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118172.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional training and development activities may be purchased if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term may be extended by an addition 12 months and further 12 months as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:16:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}