← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool Contingency

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts. Objectives: • Provide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability • Enable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively • Support rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons • Produce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder the new Prison Education Services (PES), the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is required to provide a digital platform for the Screening and Assessment (S&A) of prisoners in functional skills, reading, and additional learning needs. However, following two recent unsuccessful procurement exercises for the reading element, the Authority is currently unable to fulfil this obligation. As an interim measure, a paper-based solution will be implemented for reading-related screening and assessments. The evaluation tool to be provided is via sites licensed on an individual site license basis based upon the number of prisoners having assessments undertaken within a set period. The contracting authority (MoJ) is invoking the single-supplier direct award provisions under paragraphs 5 and 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023: • paragraph 5 (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works This justification also applies due to: • The MoJ does not have any express rights to transfer or licence the intellectual property rights to any other supplier • No reasonable alternatives
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, userChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PES Screening and Assessment - Lot 2 Reading Tool - Paper Based

Statuspending
Value£49,238
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0c0
Latest release ID059131-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 09:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T10:38:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Adult and other education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PES Screening and Assessment - Lot 2 Reading Tool - Paper Based",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59086
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The provision of Training and Development activities is priced at a day rate. These are optional activities and will be commissioned on a project basis, no volumes for these activities are assured."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059131-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059131-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T10:38:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161775",
          "name": "Powell Phonics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_14329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool Contingency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts.\nObjectives:\n•\tProvide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability\n•\tEnable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively\n•\tSupport rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons \n•\tProduce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the new Prison Education Services (PES), the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is required to provide a digital platform for the Screening and Assessment (S&A) of prisoners in functional skills, reading, and additional learning needs. However, following two recent unsuccessful procurement exercises for the reading element, the Authority is currently unable to fulfil this obligation. As an interim measure, a paper-based solution will be implemented for reading-related screening and assessments.\nThe evaluation tool to be provided is via sites licensed on an individual site license basis based upon the number of prisoners having assessments undertaken within a set period.\nThe contracting authority (MoJ) is invoking the single-supplier direct award provisions under paragraphs 5 and 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023:\n•\tparagraph 5 (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\nThis justification also applies due to:\n•\tThe MoJ does not have any express rights to transfer or licence the intellectual property rights to any other supplier\n•\tNo reasonable alternatives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool",
        "email": "pes-screeningandassessment@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161775",
      "name": "Powell Phonics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton,",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Pavilion Court,  600 Pavilion Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.powellphonicschecker.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirstypowell181@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059131-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T10:38:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Adult and other education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PES Screening and Assessment - Lot 2 Reading Tool - Paper Based",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59086
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The provision of Training and Development activities is priced at a day rate. These are optional activities and will be commissioned on a project basis, no volumes for these activities are assured."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059131-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059131-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T10:38:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161775",
          "name": "Powell Phonics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_14329",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool Contingency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A paper based assessment tool for accurately measuring the decoding ability of prisoners, supporting targeted literacy interventions and contributing to educational planning and rehabilitation efforts.\nObjectives:\n•\tProvide a standardised and reliable measure of prisoners’ decoding ability\n•\tEnable prison staff and education teams to identify literacy needs quickly and effectively\n•\tSupport rehabilitation pathways and progression in English provision within prisons \n•\tProduce consistent, comparable data that can be aggregated at establishment and system level",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the new Prison Education Services (PES), the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is required to provide a digital platform for the Screening and Assessment (S&A) of prisoners in functional skills, reading, and additional learning needs. However, following two recent unsuccessful procurement exercises for the reading element, the Authority is currently unable to fulfil this obligation. As an interim measure, a paper-based solution will be implemented for reading-related screening and assessments.\nThe evaluation tool to be provided is via sites licensed on an individual site license basis based upon the number of prisoners having assessments undertaken within a set period.\nThe contracting authority (MoJ) is invoking the single-supplier direct award provisions under paragraphs 5 and 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023:\n•\tparagraph 5 (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\nThis justification also applies due to:\n•\tThe MoJ does not have any express rights to transfer or licence the intellectual property rights to any other supplier\n•\tNo reasonable alternatives",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Screening and Assessment Lot 2 Reading Paper Tool",
        "email": "pes-screeningandassessment@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161775",
      "name": "Powell Phonics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton,",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Pavilion Court,  600 Pavilion Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.powellphonicschecker.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirstypowell181@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}