← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ScotRail Welding and associated services

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited . →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited .
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

ScotRail are looking to tender for a single supplier framework(s) for Welding & associated services of HST coaches (Mk3), either onsite at our Inverness depot (Lot 1), or offsite at a supplier's facility (Lot 2). We invite all interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire via our Wax e-sourcing portal which can be accessed here: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=406&DocumentId=407&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f The questionnaire is open for a period of 30 days, however ScotRail will review submissions as and when received.

Delivery location

UKM62 · UK

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Welding and associated services onsite at ScotRail's Inverness depot

This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics and welding on trains.

Statusplanned

Welding and associated services offsite at supplier's facility

This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site at the Inverness depot within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics. The supplier shall have the facility to transport trains to/from Inverness depot by rail and road if needed.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipmentNot published
2Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM62244 median · 41.1 average (9 of 24 with a bid count)12.3 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5986.5 median · 7.1 average (12 of 598 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 598 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a88
Latest release ID023833-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 11:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023833-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023833-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799234"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Welding and associated services onsite at ScotRail's Inverness depot",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics and welding on trains."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Welding and associated services offsite at supplier's facility",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site at the Inverness depot within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics. The supplier shall have the facility to transport trains to/from Inverness depot by rail and road if needed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ScotRail Inverness depot, IV1 1RL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Welding and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail are looking to tender for a single supplier framework(s) for Welding & associated services of HST coaches (Mk3), either onsite at our Inverness depot (Lot 1), or offsite at a supplier's facility (Lot 2).\nWe invite all interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire via our Wax e-sourcing portal which can be accessed here: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=406&DocumentId=407&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f\nThe questionnaire is open for a period of 30 days, however ScotRail will review submissions as and when received.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This exercise is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise.\nThe results of this exercise will be used to inform ScotRail’s decision making process only and may or may not result in a future tendering exercise.\nProspective suppliers who have the capacity and capability to provide Welding Services to the above requirements, should register an interest on the Public Contracts Scotland site, and should also access and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire (Appendix 1)\npublished on our e-sourcing portal at https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=406&DocumentId=407&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f\nIt is anticipated that ScotRail will go to the market mid-2025 for these services.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799234.\n(SC Ref:799234)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023833-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023833-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799234"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Welding and associated services onsite at ScotRail's Inverness depot",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics and welding on trains."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Welding and associated services offsite at supplier's facility",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This requirement, with a duration of up to 5 years, is for Welding & associated services in line with the EN 15085, TL/WP 0363 2A, TL/WP 0432 and WABTEC technical specification series of standards & requirements. ScotRail will require the supplier to respond and be in attendance on site at the Inverness depot within 3.5 hours of initial notification to carry out diagnostics. The supplier shall have the facility to transport trains to/from Inverness depot by rail and road if needed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ScotRail Inverness depot, IV1 1RL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Welding and associated services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail are looking to tender for a single supplier framework(s) for Welding & associated services of HST coaches (Mk3), either onsite at our Inverness depot (Lot 1), or offsite at a supplier's facility (Lot 2).\nWe invite all interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire via our Wax e-sourcing portal which can be accessed here: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=406&DocumentId=407&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f\nThe questionnaire is open for a period of 30 days, however ScotRail will review submissions as and when received.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This exercise is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise.\nThe results of this exercise will be used to inform ScotRail’s decision making process only and may or may not result in a future tendering exercise.\nProspective suppliers who have the capacity and capability to provide Welding Services to the above requirements, should register an interest on the Public Contracts Scotland site, and should also access and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire (Appendix 1)\npublished on our e-sourcing portal at https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=406&DocumentId=407&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f\nIt is anticipated that ScotRail will go to the market mid-2025 for these services.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799234.\n(SC Ref:799234)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}