← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ScotRail Trains Ltd track maintenance

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Ltd →

BuyerScotRail Trains Ltd
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This PQQ is for the maintenance of track within the ScotRail Trains Limited portfolio of depots and other locations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK47413 median · 95.1 average (166 of 474 with a bid count)13.8 average (182 of 474 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018332-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcd4
Latest release ID018332-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 28 2023 08:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2023award, contract018332-2023
27 Jun 2023tender018261-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T09:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735521"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018332-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd track  maintenance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the maintenance of track within the ScotRail Trains Limited portfolio of depots and other locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:736860)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2023 · 018332-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T09:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735521"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018332-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd track  maintenance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the maintenance of track within the ScotRail Trains Limited portfolio of depots and other locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:736860)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2023 · 018261-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018261-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T14:29:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735521"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This agreement may be extended."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of candidates:' in each lot add \"Procedure is multiple stage procurement with a PQQ and ITN. The number of candidates will be down-selected at PQQ before being taken\nforward to the ITN stage (with a minimum of 1 supplier being taken forward)"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd track  maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the maintenance of track within the ScotRail Trains Limited portfolio of depots and other locations.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information shall be found within the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=735521.\n(SC Ref:735521)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}