Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Government Science & Engineering Reward Framework is being developed to address recruitment and retention challenges in government Science and Engineering roles by providing evidence-based pay flexibility for critical skills shortages. To ensure the framework remains competitive, credible and defensible, the Science Capability team requires access to robust and granular salary benchmarking data, particularly for specialist scientific and engineering disciplines.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f211 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083815-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083815-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:15:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06731549",
"name": "MCLAGAN (AON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Science Salary Benchmarking Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Science & Engineering Reward Framework is being developed to address recruitment and retention challenges in government Science and Engineering roles by providing evidence-based pay flexibility for critical skills shortages. To ensure the framework remains competitive, credible and defensible, the Science Capability team requires access to robust and granular salary benchmarking data, particularly for specialist scientific and engineering disciplines.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06731549",
"name": "MCLAGAN (AON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06731549",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aoncentre.visitors@aon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Science and Engineering Salary Benchmarking",
"value": {
"amount": 70370,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84444
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:15:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083815-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:15:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06731549",
"name": "MCLAGAN (AON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Science Salary Benchmarking Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Science & Engineering Reward Framework is being developed to address recruitment and retention challenges in government Science and Engineering roles by providing evidence-based pay flexibility for critical skills shortages. To ensure the framework remains competitive, credible and defensible, the Science Capability team requires access to robust and granular salary benchmarking data, particularly for specialist scientific and engineering disciplines.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06731549",
"name": "MCLAGAN (AON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06731549",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aoncentre.visitors@aon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Science and Engineering Salary Benchmarking",
"value": {
"amount": 70370,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84444
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:15:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}