← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

School Resource Management Webinars

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£280,000
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The design and delivery of training webinars on the topic of school resource management

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Personal development training services 80570000Personal development training services 80570000

Lot details

Lot 1

In 2022 the Department commissioned a fourth round of training for school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). The supplier delivered 170 webinars with 5,508 total attendance. This project was part of the Department’s objective of achieving excellent school resource management and the delivery priority of making every pound count towards supporting pupils realise their potential. We have received very good feedback from this project and want to run a fifth round of training this year - as we committed to do in the second iteration of School Resource Management strategy. The requirement is the production and delivery of 7 new webinar modules on areas of SRM that will enable attending delegates to improve their capability in key areas of resource management whilst allowing us to raise further awareness of the SRM offer. 160 webinars will be delivered live and the webinars will be recorded for hosting on the Department’s website. The areas covered will be Finance 1. Integrated Curriculum & Financial Planning (ICFP): Practical Examples 2. Funding and Income Management 3. Strategic Financial Planning Commercial 4. Procurement: compliance and maximising value Estates 5. Strategic Estate Management HR 6. HR/Staff Management Digital 7. Digital and Technology Standards We estimate the total cost of this project to be no more than £220-280k plus VAT and for this we expect the supplier to: - Design all content, - Market the course, - Deliver 160 live webinars, - Provide additional learning resources, - Record the webinars for the Department to host on gov.uk - Evaluate the course The potential participants for this programme are school business professionals (SBPs), headteachers, other school leaders, governors and LA finance officers. Some of the existing webinars can be viewed here, under the ‘ICFP training’ section: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/integrated-curriculum-and-financial-planning-icfp

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5087.5 median · 7 average (10 of 508 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 508 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddd5
Latest release ID018662-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 11:03:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023planning018662-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018662-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T12:03:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In 2022 the Department commissioned a fourth round of training for school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). The supplier delivered 170 webinars with 5,508 total attendance.\nThis project was part of the Department’s objective of achieving excellent school resource management and the delivery priority of making every pound count towards supporting pupils realise their potential. We have received very good feedback from this project and want to run a fifth round of training this year - as we committed to do in the second iteration of School Resource Management strategy. \nThe requirement is the production and delivery of 7 new webinar modules on areas of SRM that will enable attending delegates to improve their capability in key areas of resource management whilst allowing us to raise further awareness of the SRM offer.  160 webinars will be delivered live and the webinars will be recorded for hosting on the Department’s website. \nThe areas covered will be\nFinance\n1. Integrated Curriculum & Financial Planning (ICFP): Practical Examples\n2. Funding and Income Management\n3. Strategic Financial Planning\nCommercial\n4. Procurement: compliance and maximising value\nEstates\n5. Strategic Estate Management\nHR\n6. HR/Staff Management\nDigital\n7. Digital and Technology Standards\n\n          \nWe estimate the total cost of this project to be no more than £220-280k plus VAT and for this we expect the supplier to:\n- Design all content, \n- Market the course, \n- Deliver 160 live webinars, \n- Provide additional learning resources, \n- Record the webinars for the Department to host on gov.uk \n- Evaluate the course\nThe potential participants for this programme are school business professionals (SBPs), headteachers, other school leaders, governors and LA finance officers.\nSome of the existing webinars can be viewed here, under the ‘ICFP training’ section:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/integrated-curriculum-and-financial-planning-icfp"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Resource Management Webinars",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design and delivery of training webinars on the topic of school resource management",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80570000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal development training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esfa.srma@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3700002288"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018662-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "018662-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T12:03:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In 2022 the Department commissioned a fourth round of training for school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). The supplier delivered 170 webinars with 5,508 total attendance.\nThis project was part of the Department’s objective of achieving excellent school resource management and the delivery priority of making every pound count towards supporting pupils realise their potential. We have received very good feedback from this project and want to run a fifth round of training this year - as we committed to do in the second iteration of School Resource Management strategy. \nThe requirement is the production and delivery of 7 new webinar modules on areas of SRM that will enable attending delegates to improve their capability in key areas of resource management whilst allowing us to raise further awareness of the SRM offer.  160 webinars will be delivered live and the webinars will be recorded for hosting on the Department’s website. \nThe areas covered will be\nFinance\n1. Integrated Curriculum & Financial Planning (ICFP): Practical Examples\n2. Funding and Income Management\n3. Strategic Financial Planning\nCommercial\n4. Procurement: compliance and maximising value\nEstates\n5. Strategic Estate Management\nHR\n6. HR/Staff Management\nDigital\n7. Digital and Technology Standards\n\n          \nWe estimate the total cost of this project to be no more than £220-280k plus VAT and for this we expect the supplier to:\n- Design all content, \n- Market the course, \n- Deliver 160 live webinars, \n- Provide additional learning resources, \n- Record the webinars for the Department to host on gov.uk \n- Evaluate the course\nThe potential participants for this programme are school business professionals (SBPs), headteachers, other school leaders, governors and LA finance officers.\nSome of the existing webinars can be viewed here, under the ‘ICFP training’ section:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/integrated-curriculum-and-financial-planning-icfp"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Resource Management Webinars",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design and delivery of training webinars on the topic of school resource management",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80570000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal development training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esfa.srma@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3700002288"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}